» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The joy of stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The joy of stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No marks on pages. 104 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. A collection of articles previously published in the author's newspaper column. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 104 p. : ill.; 24 cm. A collection of articles previously published in the author's newspaper column. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good. Suitable as a gift. Jacket has No chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £6.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Good/Very Good. Owner's inscription/price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £7.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F, hc, dj, clean and tight. "A treasure trove of knowledge and ideas about everything and anything that can be done with needle and thread. Basic embroidery stitches are covered as well as variations. Special techniques are described and illustrated such as Blackwork, Crewel, Point, Bargello. Quilting, Cording, Trapunto, Pulled Work, Repousse, and Couching as well as advanced stitches like Bullion, Buttonhole, Herringbone, Spider"s Web, and Ghiordes Knot. More! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven WI, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £7.40

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1978 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a treasure trove of knowledge and ideas about everything and anything that can be done with needle and thread. Elsa Williams discusses the nature of embroidery and canvas work, aswell as many variations on these basic techniques. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 104 pages, edges of textblock foxed, corners slightly bumped, black and white illustrations-gold, black-crafts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand, 1988, 104 p.

Description: F/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Joy (the) of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £8.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Williams, Elsa S., Van Nostrand ReinholdCo., nd, c1978, 1st Edition, gilt boards, light spot on fpdep & inside of dj o/w fine w/dj, 104 pp w/index, B & W illus., Sm 4to, "This is a treasure trove of knowledge..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa

price: £8.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Van nostrand 1978. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Elsa S Williams

price: £8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294755 ISBN: 0442294751

Description: Very Good. 1978hardback-no dust jacket-nomarks-tigth and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching

price: £8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very good. Bk in Excellent Cond. -DJ has dime size tear in upper spine, sm tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Stitching

by Williams, Elsa S.

price: £9.72

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good Not Price-cl jacket. 104 pp. with index & small illustrations. Clean, well-bound pages. Dustjacket has wear with closed tears at base of spine & front upper corner. Nice solid copy. Embroidery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joy of Stitching By Elsa S. Williams

by Elsa S. Williams

price: £9.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442294656 ISBN: 0442294654

Description: Very Good. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.