» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jubal Sackett

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

About this title: Jubal Sackett feared no man. With the aid and company of Itchakomi, a Natchez Princess, he blazed a trail through the American wilderness from the Appalacians to the Rockies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Jubal Sackett (Sacketts, No 18)

by Louis L'Amour

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group (Trd) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553050868 ISBN: 0553050869

Description: Very Good. 1986 Bantam Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Very clean & sound copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jubal Sackett new book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £2.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553277395 ISBN: 0553277391

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Adventures & Westerns, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780552131407 ISBN: 0552131407

Description: Fine. Fine paperback 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £3.06

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Corgi Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780552131407 ISBN: 0552131407

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Map-341 pages text. Tight and very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780593010297 ISBN: 0593010299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jubal Sackett: the Sacketts (Sacketts) used book

Jubal Sackett: the Sacketts (Sacketts)

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553277395 ISBN: 0553277391

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jubal Sackett used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553277395 ISBN: 0553277391

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages unmarked, text clean. No tears or stains, some soiling to edges. Cover is shiny and clean with light edge wear. Spine is creased. Good, solid copy, 341 pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 341 p. Sacketts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jubal Sackett used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553277395 ISBN: 0553277391

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. CREASES ON COVER / PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. CREASES ON COVER / PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1986, Bantam Books. PAPERBACK-L'AMOUR. 17th century; Fiction; Frontier and pioneer life; History; Sackett family (Fictitious characters); West (U.S. ); Westerns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. NAME ON FIRST PAGE-VERY GOOD CONDITION. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. NAME ON FIRST PAGE-VERY GOOD CONDITION. PAPERBACK-L'Amour, Louis, 1986, Bantam Books. 17th century; Fiction; Frontier and pioneer life; History; Sackett family (Fictitious characters); West (U.S. ); Westerns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. Creases on binder. Edges of cover slightly worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Wilderness explorer, blazing new trails. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good condition paperback. Slight wear along cover edges, corners, and spine, library stamp on inside page, pages lightly tanned, otherwise, clean and tight. 0553256734. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. Light Shelfwear Overall. Covers Scuffed. Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. Marks on first page, No Marks in text. BK pb04s01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jubal Sackett

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553256734 ISBN: 0553256734

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine creases, some page yellowing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Jenny, Monticello, UT

"Another great read.

I am very saddened to find that I have reached the great-Sackett-chasm. I really want to know what happens to these Sackett brothers and their families!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Are, The United States

"One of the first Sackett novels. It was the stories of this family that got me reading Louis L'Amour and westerns in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"An intersting thought and an interesting historical viewpoints. A perpetuation of a little known thought that the woolymamoths survived thousands of years beyond the ice age and into near modern times in the Rocky Mountains. I assume L'Amour was drawing off of passed down stories of Native Americans. This is not a major plot line in the book, but an interesting side plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Pete, Pittsfield, MA

"I'm a fan of Louis's stuff as "popcorn" reading. You know, you can just keep reading and the calories are empty, but sometimes its so good. This one is just FUN. I like that he never makes things easy in his books for the lead. Life was tough, and he makes it tough. Fun book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Daybreakers

The Daybreakers

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Lando

Lando

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Treasure Mountain

Treasure Mountain

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.28!

Mojave Crossing

Mojave Crossing

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.61!

Last of the Breed

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.25!

Ride the River

Ride the River

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.71!