» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Judy's Journey

by Lois Lenski

About this title: One of the author's series of regional books for children, this is the story of a fierce-tempered child of a migrant family that journeys from Alabama sharecropper shack in a desperate search for security. Fortunately, Judy has the good sense to learn something from each experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Paperback-cover worn, previous owner's name on front and back covers and FEP. Pages browned, binding is tight, no other marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lois Lenski

price: £7.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. Some shelf wear and cover creases, but no writing or torn pages. The binding is tight and spine straight. Some tanning to page edges due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Book_Marm, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £8.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Yearling, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Lenski, Lois. Good+ 212 pp. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have pinpoint dents on both sides at top of spine, plus a stain. Rear cover has a long corner crease which ends as a small closed tear. Solid copy. Migrant workers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover

Description: 1971 Dell Yearling Digest sized paperback-exlibrary w/stamps & bookplate-usual library marking-cover faded-spine creasing and small tears on spine-pages tanned-good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judys Journey

by Lenski; Illustrator-Lenski

price: £9.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Slightly loose binding. in Old library book. jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judys Journey

by Lenski

price: £9.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780397301317 ISBN: 0397301316

Description: Poor-Ex-Library in Poor jacket. Corners bumped, board showing on bottom edge, ink marks on top page edges, blank front end paper removed, jacket has a proctoter and is taped to flaps of book, hole cut in jacket front where library tag was removed. other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Trade Size Paperback. 4th Dell printing, June 1973. Dell Yearling book, Cover price 75cent. Orange illustrated cover with yellow titles. Cover and pages illustrated by Lois Lenski. xii + 212pp. ** flaws: light surface wear, light edge and corner wear. Else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440043034 ISBN: 0440043034

Description: VG. Paperback, also illustrated by Lenski, copyright 1947, 1973 Dell Yearling edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Paperback, also illustrated by Lenski, copyright 1947, 1966 Dell Yearling edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 2nd ptg THUS Publisher: Dell Yearling Book Pub, NY Date Published: 1947, 1966 Dec

Description: LENSKI, L Line Drawings. Good Ex-Lib Cond. 5x7" Paper Covers 212ps Migrant Family story..10 year old's travel thruout the south, migrant field worker family. newbery author.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lois Lenski

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 8.5x7" white and orange cloth hard cover with black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hein and Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Judy's journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £10.57

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library marks, card holder torn out, discard stamped in red inside both covers. very readable. xi, 212 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: teton store, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lois Lenski

price: £10.59

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Buckram Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Buckram cover book, no DJ. Ex. lib. markings. Modest soiling to covers. Writing on all endpapers. Text pages have a few minor smudges. Childrens. Youth. 0830(114). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £10.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Yearling Book Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Light shelfwear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, book is cocked, creases on spine, chipping to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £11.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Dell Yearling 1966, 2nd pr

Description: VG in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £11.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Impression Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £11.84

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: J B Lippincott Co, 1947

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £11.84

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1947

Description: Lois Lenski. G ex-library. Rust-colored pictorial library binding shows young girl in overalls waving. Library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lois Lenski

price: £12.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440443032 ISBN: 0440443032

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £12.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Some staining and soiling, especially to page edges. This book has been reinforced with ugly black and green tape. While most of it can be removed it leaves an ugly residue. Summary: Judy experiences the life of a migrant worker. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £12.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippencott Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards have light edgewear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard. " Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1947

Description: Lois Lenski. Good in Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, snug ex-library book with only light signs of normal use. In a nice bright dust jacket, with its flaps glued down inside. Juvenile fiction about a young girl's experiences as a part of a migrant farmworker family. Illustrated by the author. 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott 13th Printing Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judy's Journey

by Lenski, Lois

price: £13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott 1947, 12th Printing

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.