About this title: In this comic literary thriller, titled CARA MASSIMINA in its original British publication, Tim Parks introduces the amoral Morris Duckworth, a killer who tries to better himself by whatever means necessary, in this case by kidnapping an heiress named Mimi Trevesan. Like Duckworth, Parks worked as a teacher of English in Verona.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GROVE PRESS / ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: Published by Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press in 1993. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 218. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical indications. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar sleeve. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. pp. 218. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition in USA
Binding: HB
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: Very Good. Fine x-lib w/ markings, dj scuffed lightly, pgs clean & tight, stated First American Edition. Shipped in bubble mailer. read more
Edition: American ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0802115012. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Second printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, NY
Date Published: (1993).
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: 8vo. 217pp. A Novel of Menace. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows lower rear corner very mildly bumped. Binding sqaure and secure; text clean Dustwrapper shows light rubbing to sheen; faint sunning at inside top edge of flap; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. Morris Duckworth, an unhappy and poverty-stricken English teacher in Verona, descends deeper and deeper into crime and violence as he moves from petty theft to a plot to kidnap a wealthy heiress ... read more
Edition: Large Print Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chivers North Amer, Hampton, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780792716419ISBN:0792716418
Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library Paperback, ( LARGE PRINT ) ex-library book with markings, minor wear + creases to cover, text good. read more
Description: New. 0802115012 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st American Edition, 2nd Printi
Binding: Half Binding
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st American Edition, 2nd Printing OP Personal Name: Parks, Tim. Main Title: Juggling the stars / Tim Parks. Edition Information: 1st American ed. Published/Created: New York: Grove Press, 1993. Description: 218 p.; 22 cm. ISBN: (acid-free paper): Subjects: English teachers--Fiction. Kidnapping--Fiction. Verona (Italy)--Fiction. Form/Genre: Adventure stories. Synopsis Morris Duckworth teaches English to the ... read more
Edition: 1st American Edition, 2nd Printi
Binding: Half Binding
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802115010ISBN:0802115012
Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st American Edition, 2nd Printing OP Personal Name: Parks, Tim. Main Title: Juggling the stars / Tim Parks. Edition Information: 1st American ed. Published/Created: New York: Grove Press, 1993. Description: 218 p.; 22 cm. ISBN: (acid-free paper): Subjects: English teachers--Fiction. Kidnapping--Fiction. Verona (Italy)--Fiction. Form/Genre: Adventure stories. Synopsis Morris Duckworth teaches English to the ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"Shades of Patricia Highsmith's Tom Ripley series. Morris Duckworth teaches English to recalcitrant Italians, most of them wealthy. He thinks he's in love with a seventeen-year-old heiress, Massimina - if that's possible; or at least she's infatuated with him. Her parents see through his pretentious lies related to a fictitious job he pretends to have and forbid their daughter from seeing him. Massimina meets him one day and they decide to run off, Morris pretending to send her cards back to her parents so they won't worry. He has a more subtle plan. He's tired of being penurious, so he contrives a scheme to pretend to kidnap her. Morris's previous attempts at petty larceny (stealing a bronze statue from the house of a boy he tutors) and a foray into blackmail (he steals a briefcase and finds a diary that refers to two young women - he assumes the owner is having an affair with the two so he threatens to reveal the information to the man's wife) both are dismal failures (the bronze statue is a minor copy - he missed the really valuable piece-- and the two women turn out to be the man's daughters. Morris has the amoral psyche of Ripley, without Tom's skill - or luck. When Massimina makes friends with an English girl and her Italian boyfriend, Morris kills the boyfriend who has seen Massimina's picture in the newspaper with a story about the kidnapping. He has to kill the English girl as well when she stumbles on the scene shortly afterwards. Like Tom, Morris seems devoid of sexual interest, the whole idea just simmering in the background. Gradually, events conspire to push him into a corner. There is a sequel that will be on my list."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.