» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kafka Americana

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kafka Americana

by Jonathan Lethem, Carter Scholz

About this title: Previously Published only in a signed, limited edition, Kafka Americana has achieved cult status. Norton now brings this reimagination of our labyrinthine world to a wider audience. In an act of literary appropriation, Lethem and Scholz seize a helpless Kafka by the lapels and thrust him into the cultural wreckage of twentieth-century America. In the collaboratively written "Receding Horizon, " Hollywood welcomes Kafka as scriptwriter for Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life, with appropriately morbid results. Scholz's "The Amount to Carry" transports "the legal secretary of the Workman's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, J & Scholz, C

price: £4.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: PB Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: VG. 8vo 03932253X PB A good copy, appears unread. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Jonathan Lethem Carter Scholz

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Jonathan Lethem Carter Scholz

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Jonathan Lethem; Carter Scholz

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan, and Scholz, Carter

price: £5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Would be Fine save for stamp in front cover and very light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Norton Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £6.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: VG. Chicklet Books is an Independent Bookstore. Books are on our shelves, ready to ship. Refunds cheerfully given with prior approval. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction new book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £6.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £6.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Fine. 039332253X Beautiful, gift-quality used paperback. Crisp and clean. List price $11. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Jonathan Lethem, Carter Scholz

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very Good. Nearly like new, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.83

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8.2 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches. 100pp. Has light wear. Front cover and first several pages creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.83

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8.2 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches. 100pp. Has wear. Pages 25-35 creased and wrinkled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.2 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches. 100pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana new book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan, and Scholz, Carter

price: £7.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Norton Paperback. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction used book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8.2 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches. 100pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan And Scholz, Carter

price: £8.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First American Trade paperback ed. Near fine, very slight over all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction new book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. New book. Minor storeware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction new book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. New book. Minor storeware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana: Fiction new book

Kafka Americana: Fiction

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. New book. Minor storeware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana new book

Kafka Americana

by Jonathan Lethem, Carter Scholz

price: £8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan, and Scholz, Carter

price: £8.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Norton Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: Near Fine. 039332253X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana new book

Kafka Americana

by Jonathan Lethem, Carter Scholz

price: £9.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kafka Americana used book

Kafka Americana

by Lethem, Jonathan; Scholz, Carter

price: £9.74

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322538 ISBN: 039332253X

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

</