About this title: 1928. The third in Bramah's Kai Lung series of fantasy novels. Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat, like the others in the series consists of thinly connected stories related by Kai Lung, concerning the adventures of the storyteller and his lady love Hwa-Mei versus the wicked but ever-smooth Mandarin Shan Tien and his despicable accomplice Ming-Shu. Kai Lung ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Penguin orange 108. Some darkening to the covers. Moderate wear to the spine. Some fold marks to the cover. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Description: 1st Penguin ed. Fiction. A Chinese novel. Pp. 249/7(ads). Ex libris university stamp to verso front cover. Toning to pages. P/b. G. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN UK
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by Penguin Uk in 1949. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Reprint spine browning slightly, pages tanned as would be expected. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good Indeed. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover Reprint very slight tanning to spine and page edges, a nice bright copy. read more
Description: Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1939
Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1939, paperback, small size, faded, wear to edges, lacks front free endpaper. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Richards Press, London
Date Published: c1928 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers with light soiling, board corners bumped. Later printing. Illustrated by. vii, 344 p. ; 20 cm. . Reprint read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Corner crease on cover, small chip on spine bottom and tape at top of spine, tight. xi, 244 p.; 18 cm. Cover art by Ian Miller. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. First Ballantine printing February 1974. Ballantine Adult Fantasy ( Unicorn head ). Wraparound cover art by Ian Millar. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Light foxing. 320pp + 40pp ads: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. Previous Owner was A Smoker And There Is A Slight Smoky Odor To The Book. Three digit number written in ink on top edge of the book. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, 244pp "Fantastic satire of a sort which stands on its own feel and needs neither apoloty nor explanation" (NY Times) In good condition spine crease, Int clean and clear. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Richards Press Ltd, London
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good- 8vo. pos to ffep. rough cut pages, stitching weakening in place. at some point back strip has been lifted and hinges reinforced, with origional backstrip relaid on top, although colour match attempted-the result is somewhat mess. back strip pulled away from page block, back strip& rear cover flapping but attached. heavy edgewear, fraying to top and base of spine. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Richards Press, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+ copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Jacket has some minor nicks to top/bottom edge, else clean. Copy has clean endpapers without inscriptions. Seller's label on rear endpaper. Light foxing top prelims. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.