» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kai Lung unrolls his mat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kai Lung unrolls his mat

by Ernest Bramah

About this title: 1928. The third in Bramah's Kai Lung series of fantasy novels. Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat, like the others in the series consists of thinly connected stories related by Kai Lung, concerning the adventures of the storyteller and his lady love Hwa-Mei versus the wicked but ever-smooth Mandarin Shan Tien and his despicable accomplice Ming-Shu. Kai Lung ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1949, Date Published: 1949

Description: Paperback, edges and covers browned, text clean and binding sound, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £2.95

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: penguin, Middx Date Published: 1937

Description: Pbk; Vg-; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1937, 2nd impression, Date Published: 1937

Description: Paperback, owner's name, page edges browned, text clean and binding sound, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Ernest Bramah

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1937

Description: Acceptable. Penguin hardback; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £3.56

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Penguin orange 108. Some darkening to the covers. Moderate wear to the spine. Some fold marks to the cover. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £3.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Penguin Books, 1937.

Description: 1st Penguin ed. Fiction. A Chinese novel. Pp. 249/7(ads). Ex libris university stamp to verso front cover. Toning to pages. P/b. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah Ernest

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Published by Penguin Uk in 1949. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £5.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Reprint spine browning slightly, pages tanned as would be expected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: penguin books

Description: 1949. # 108 vg, bookplate inside paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £6.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good Indeed. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover Reprint very slight tanning to spine and page edges, a nice bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah Ernest

price: £7.26

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin 108 6d, London Uk Date Published: 1937

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good nicked dj piece missing one corner 1st Penguin 1937 fantasy FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Ernest Bramah

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1949

Description: Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £8.23

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards, London Date Published: 1946

Description: [ no d/w ]. faded yellow cloth. reprint. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah Ernest

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin 108 6d, London Uk Date Published: 1937

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good nicked dj piece missing one corner 1st Penguin 1937 fantasy FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books US, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Ernest Bramah

price: £9.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1939

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1939, paperback, small size, faded, wear to edges, lacks front free endpaper. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £9.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richards Press, London Date Published: c1928 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers with light soiling, board corners bumped. Later printing. Illustrated by. vii, 344 p. ; 20 cm. . Reprint read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung unrolls his mat

by Bramah, Ernest, and Miller, Ian

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Corner crease on cover, small chip on spine bottom and tape at top of spine, tight. xi, 244 p.; 18 cm. Cover art by Ian Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Loegel's Lone Star Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest (Introduction By Lin Carter)

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. First Ballantine printing February 1974. Ballantine Adult Fantasy ( Unicorn head ). Wraparound cover art by Ian Millar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc, Ballantine Adult Fantasy. NY

Description: 1974. # 23787 vg Cover art by Ian Miller. paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £9.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1935

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Light foxing. 320pp + 40pp ads: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Ernest Bramah

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. Previous Owner was A Smoker And There Is A Slight Smoky Odor To The Book. Three digit number written in ink on top edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £10.53

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, 244pp "Fantastic satire of a sort which stands on its own feel and needs neither apoloty nor explanation" (NY Times) In good condition spine crease, Int clean and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Bramah, Ernest

price: £10.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Richards Press Ltd, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Good- 8vo. pos to ffep. rough cut pages, stitching weakening in place. at some point back strip has been lifted and hinges reinforced, with origional backstrip relaid on top, although colour match attempted-the result is somewhat mess. back strip pulled away from page block, back strip& rear cover flapping but attached. heavy edgewear, fraying to top and base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

by Ernest Bramah

price: £11.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Richards Press, London Date Published: 1946

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+ copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Jacket has some minor nicks to top/bottom edge, else clean. Copy has clean endpapers without inscriptions. Seller's label on rear endpaper. Light foxing top prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.