» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People used book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino

price: £51.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has heavy edgewear, wrinkling at spine ends, several short nicks along edges. Previous owner's address stamp and a boldly written gift inscription on front free-endpaper (inscription is written by a previous owner! NOT the editor). Translated by Eino Friberg. Editing and Introduction by George C. Schoolfield. Illustrated by Bjorn Landstrom. Illustrations are in b&w and color. Not a former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kalevala. Epic of the Finnish People used book

The Kalevala. Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino (Translator) Edited By George C. Schoolfield

price: £57.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava Publishing Company Ltd. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9511101374. An Ex-library copy with restrained markings. Illustrated by Bjorn Landstrom. Front pocket carefully removed leaving glue spots and slight wrinkly to front free endpaper. several small brown spotted stains to inside front and front free endpaper. Carefully erased stamp on title page, and remains of library stamp to page top edges. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. Tan burlap covered boards with elaborate gilt and brown designs. Barely a trace of shelf wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino (Ed. )

price: £57.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Apparent First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: PTava Publishing Company, LTD., Helsinki Date Published: 1988

Description: Landstrom, Bjorn. Good+ in J Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 408pp. English verse translation by Eino Friberg. Internally clean in edgeworn d.j. P.o.n. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People used book

Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Schoolfield, George C. (Ed)

price: £60.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava, Helsinki Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Landström, Björn. Near Fine/Very Good. Royal 8vo 9511101374 408 pp. Numerous illustrations, some color plates. Clean, tight binding. Near Fine. DJ shows light edge wear and a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People used book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Eino Friberg

price: £62.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kalevala Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino, Translator

price: £62.87

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava, Helsinki, Finaldn Date Published: 1988

Description: VG in NF jacket. pp. 407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Kalevala, Epic of the Finnish People (in English). used book

The Kalevala, Epic of the Finnish People (in English).

by Schoolfield, George, Editor

price: £62.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava Pub Co., Helsinki Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Very Good in Very Good Jacket. The Kalevala is the collection of the major folktales and stories of the Finnish people, here collected by Elias Lonnrot (1802-1884) and translated into English, illustrated in full page color by Bjorn Landstrom. It is also the shaper of the Finnish language, as Luther's Bible was in Germany and the King James Bible was in England. Here are 50 tales in 407 impeccably clean, white unmarked pages. Book in strong, straight binding, no loose or missing or marked up ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People new book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Eino Friberg

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People new book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino

price: £79.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: New. 9511101374 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino (Translator)

price: £97.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otava Publishing Co., Helsinki Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. DJ has light handling, with a 1/4" tear on spine. Book is very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People used book

The Kalevala: Epic of the Finnish People

by Friberg, Eino

price: £125.70

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava ISBN-13: 9789511101376 ISBN: 9511101374

Description: Very Good. 9511101374 dust jacket front edge has tiny tear only/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Mark, San Bruno, CA

"Finnish epic with creation tales unlike any mythology in Europe or the world. A must for Tolkien fans as well. This was a primary influence on J.R.R."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Moxysox, Cheshire, C5, The United Kingdom

"Good and lively translation. Attempts something equivalent to the metre, which is syllabic; this can become a little tiresome but when read for the narrative becomes less so.

Includes modernisms, like a Rocky Horror Show reference as an equivalent bad guy image.
I'm also intrigued by this reference to fisherman like ploughmen, their boat's wake like ploughed land. This is an image central to the poetry of George MacKay Brown. The question is, did GMB get if from the Kalevala, or is this translator using GMB's image?

And what on earth is the Sampa???

Get the impression with the storylines here that we are reading(!) a shadow of long submerged stories. They feel known to us because they are submerged in other classic books too, like the different versions of Gilgamesh, Iliad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Logan, Mason, MI

"I myself am a Finn, and therefore have always wanted to read this book. I have now read it both in English and Finnish, and discovered it as an enjoyable piece of work. As an epic, it is certainly not the best, but as a story, it it one of the most fun. Also, the names are great fun (Väinämöinen, Lemminkäinen, Ilmarinen, &c.)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Kevis, Opa Locka, FL

"This is the book that introduced me to the wonderful mythology of the Finnish peoples. It was only after I read this book (which I found in the children's section of my hometown library)that I went on to read the Kalevala from which this book gets its material. However, I am glad I read this book first because it prepared me for the more difficult task of reading the Kalevala. I would recommend this book to anyone interested in the great northern myths as well as lovers of mythology in general. It's a great book that both children and adults can enjoy. How often does that happen?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.