» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

About this title: A novel about a man who lives in the dark ages of the future, in a loveless world where it takes courage to love the woman of his choice and pursue knowledge. Writing in opposition to the collectivist sentiments of modern times, Rand sought to illustrate the threats to human liberty inherent in social notions of altruism and charity, and in ANTHEM ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Anthem: 50th Anniversary used book

Anthem: 50th Anniversary

by Ayn Rand

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451191137 ISBN: 0451191137

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anthem new book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £2.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eigal Meirovich Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607960720 ISBN: 1607960729

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anthem: 50th Anniversary new book

Anthem: 50th Anniversary

by Ayn Rand

price: £2.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451191137 ISBN: 0451191137

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1111 ISBN-13: 9780451166838 ISBN: 0451166833

Description: Vg++ Paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, United States of America Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback A provocative story of a fearfull society that one man dares to defy(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Anthem new book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £3.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781607960720 ISBN: 1607960729

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Anthem used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451173904 ISBN: 0451173902

Description: Good. Good soft cover, with some shelf wear and browning to page edges. Classic novel of a future diaspora. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Anthem new book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: www. bnpublishing. com ISBN-13: 9781607960720 ISBN: 1607960729

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, covers all browned & worn, spine creased & tipped & w/small tears at bottom. Pp tanned, bottom corner bumped, but--NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Good-enough-for-a-town-this-size reading-copy! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Solid but heavily tanned. A reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Signet Book/NAL, 1961. Covers showing marks on front cover and very slightly bumped on edges, owner signed and dated fep, a name and address stamp and a date stamp on fep, underlining and the date stamp throughout, browning, very tight. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthem used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn, and Peikoff, Leonard (Introduction by)

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expaned 50th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451191137 ISBN: 0451191137

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Contains a "Reader's Guide to the Writings and Philosophy of Ayn Rand". Includes a facsimile of the original English edition, with Rand's editorial changes for the American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthem used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book ISBN-13: 9780451019851 ISBN: 0451019857

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. doodle like writing on cover, and inside fr. cvr and first page. heavy readers crease and edgewear. looks like a leftover book you would find in your locker at the beginning of a school year. readers copy- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthem (Signet)

by Ayn Rand

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451153319 ISBN: 0451153316

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Signet, UD

Description: G+ # P2809. $.60 cover price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading crease on spine. Slight edge wear to cover. Normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Good + Spine crease, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780451166838 ISBN: 0451166833

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem.

by Rand, Ayn

price: £4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 123 p. 18 cm. A Signet book; D1985.. Copyright, 1946; first printing, September, 1961. Black wraps with color illustration and title in yellow. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, creases, edges rubbed. Interior good, corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by Signet in 1946. Paperback. Number of pages: 123. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £5.11

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, 11th printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £5.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451078469 ISBN: 0451078462

Description: Good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Paperback in good condition, with some age-related wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Logos Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anthem

by Rand, Ayn

price: £5.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Good. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Anthem new book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £5.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waking Lion Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434100351 ISBN: 1434100359

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anthem new book

Anthem

by Ayn Rand

price: £5.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Waking Lion Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600965685 ISBN: 1600965687

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Googie, Decatur, GA

""Anthem" is a story about the Dark Ages of the future. It is a terrifying tale of what may become of man kind and, in turn, its consequences. Ayn Rand paints a beautifully haunting world, rarely using any descriptive notes. The book is in the form of a diary of a man. A man who says "we" rather than "I" and "they" in place of "him." A man named Equality 7-2521, for those are the types of names given to people in this future. Like everything else in this world, names like these are given so no one feels superior to anyone else. The future is about unity; how everyone is taught to be exactly the same as everyone else. This is the lesson that Equality 7-2521 must learn as he grows up in this disturbing way of life.
The story begins with Equality 7-2521 writing in his diary, talking about the sins he has committed. The sins of writing words that are against the law to write, stealing away to have a few moments to oneself, thinking different thoughts than the rest of his "brothers." This is where Rand sets the tone of the book, sending chills up my spine at the mere thought of not being able to be, in the slightest way, different. Equality 7-2521 talks about his life: about how he always had questions to ask, but the teachers didn't answer them because you weren't suppose to ask questions; how he always learned much faster than other students, but no matter how hard he tried to beat it, he could never forget the knowledge; and how his he shared a bedroom with many men, and nothing decorated the walls save for white paint. Equality 7-2521 graduates from his class, dreaming of nothing but becoming a scholar so he could continue to learn, but when he meets with the Council he is assigned to be a Street Sweeper. And so Equality 7-2521 takes the job. Soon after he comes across a forgotten grate in the street and goes down it. Many problem arise from this hide-away, but the worst of all, in this world, was that Equality 7-2521 started to learn things he was not meant to. He discovers something that our world now uses commonly, but in the future is lost, only to be found again by Equality 7-2521. Ayn Rand's description of this object is perfect. She describes it in a way so that I understand what it is, but in the manner of a man that's never seen anything like it. (No, I'm not going to tell you what it is.) This item, despite all its majesty, gets Equality 7-2521 in the most trouble yet, and not only does he flee the world he's grown up in, but he is forced to leave behind the Golden One, the woman he loves. He gave her this name, though it is against the law to give anyone a name superior to others, because she is special to him. She is different than everyone else. While Equality 7-2521 walks through the forest, putting his past behind him, he finds his own future.
Of course I'm not gonna tell you what happens in the forest! You've gotta read it for yourself, which you really should. I enjoyed this book so much because it made me think. I loooooove deep books! It really made me think about everything man has done and how without people that you can't stand, those people who think they're smarter than you, or better than you, we wouldn't have this world; our world. The only flaw in this book, if you could even call it a flaw, is when you first begin to read it. Equality 7-2521 says everything in "we" form, leading you to believe there's more than one of him. I was confused, majorly. But I don't really believe this is a flaw because I think without this "we" confusion, I wouldn't have focused as much on the book. That the fact she even used "we" is perfect because it shows you how odd that world is.
This book=perfection. And that's pretty much it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Matt, South Hadley, MA

"Quick read with a lasting impression. Released over a decade before George Orwell's '1984', this is Rand's objection to the idea of Socialist unity and embraces the idea of the human ego and individualism.

Rand herself described this story as a poem, and is able to enforce her philosophy of 'objectivism' without the long winded novel (Atlas Shrugged, anyone?)

Although her writing in 'Anthem' is more transparent then her norm, the book still captivates and makes it's point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1984 Light?, Jul 10, 2008
By PubliusMinor, Portland, ME

"I didn't know what to expect of Ayn Rand. When I was young, her books were considered rather risque. Today I see them mentioned in libertarian blogs. I decided to see what they were all about, and ordered every title I could find. Anthem is a short work of speculative fiction set in a post-Apocalyptic world. Rand, who left the Soviet Union as a young woman, had experienced the sacrifice of the individual to the collective will at first hand. An easy read reminiscent of the Star Trek episode about Landru and of Soylent Green -- or perhaps I should say that they are reminiscent of Anthem, since Anthem was published in 1938."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Kat, Bellingham, WA

"Futuristic society that doesn't recognize individuals -- everyone's name is "Equality" followed by a number. Cute, huh? One day, Equality-some-number-or-another stumbles across a cave with books in it and discovers the word "I" and immediately realizes what it means even though his cultural and linguistic backgrounds have in no way equipped him to understand but whatever, it's a novella and Rand doesn't have time. Anyway, now Equality-### has an "I" and so he lives in the cave forever and is free. The end.

This book is really, really stupid. Everything subtle and interesting about Rand's ideas is stripped away to get at the crux, which is a really boring crux. Soviet Communism sucked, in extremely general ways! Individuals! Are awesome! Rah!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
9 of 21 (43%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from £1.68!

new only from £1.68!

Fountainhead

Fountainhead

by Ayn Rand

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.86!

We the Living

We the Living

by Ayn Rand

see all from £3.31!

new only from £3.31!

The Virtue of Selfishness

The Virtue of Selfishness

by Ayn Rand

see all from £2.51!

new only from £2.51!

Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal

Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal

by Ayn Rand

see all from £3.43!

new only from £3.43!

For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand

For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand

see all from £2.11!

new only from £6.77!