» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Professor Edward Timms

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture & Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna new book

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture & Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms

price: £15.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture and Catastrophe in Hapsburg Vienna (Original Cover) used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture and Catastrophe in Hapsburg Vienna (Original Cover)

by Timms, Edward

price: £52.71

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Collectible; Like New. NEW VERY SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION 1989 YALE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STYLISH ORIGINAL COVER & GLOSSY ARCHIVE PHOTOS/ILLUSTRATIONS. SUBTITLE 'CULTURE & CATASTROPHE IN HABSBURG VIENNA'. VOLUME 1 OF TIMMS' HIGHLY REGARDED, ALL-CONSUMING BIOGRAPHY OF THE WEIMAR FIREBRAND KARL KRAUS, EDITOR OF 'DIE FACKEL'. A CLASSIC FOR ANYONE INTERESTED IN THE LITERATURE OR SOCIAL BACKGROUND OF THE PRE-NAZI PERIOD, AND ITS PREMIER SATIRIST KRAUS. A COLOSSAL ACHIEVEMENT-ALSO HAVE THE ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture and Catastrophe in Hapsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist-Culture and Catastrophe in Hapsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £23.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0300044836. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna new book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £17.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms, Edward

price: £18.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S. A Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Very Good. This is a study of the life and work the brilliant Austrian writer, satirist, and personality of fin de siecle Vienna; it diverges from the tradition of Kraus criticism which insists on the unity of the man and his work; rather it offers an alternative reading which emphasizes the discrepancies between Kraus' personal position and his satirical writings in which he emerges as a writer of divided allegiance, conservative in personal outlook and radical in his satirical strategy; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms, Edward

price: £26.85

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Kraus Apocalyptic Satirist. Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna (and) the Post-War Crisis and the Rise of the Swastika (2 Books Comprising a Set)

by Edward Timms

price: £90.86

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036114 ISBN: 0300036116

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Multi-Volume Set. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two (2) books, published separately comprising a set., hardcovers in dust jackets., no flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; the first book, published in 1986, appears to be the first issue as it lacks any mention of subsequent printing. the second book, published in 2005, carries a number row indicating first printing. the isbn for the second book is, 030010751X.; book 1, xv-443pp., 40 illustrations, maps, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £15.66

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms, Edward

price: £17.18

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press,, New Haven: Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 443 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, textblock edges are lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna new book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £22.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300044836. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms, Edward

price: £48.87

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036114 ISBN: 0300036116

Description: Illustrated. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. 0300036116 DJ protected with Mylar Cover No markings in text. Top of spine lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £49.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna new book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £53.61

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044836 ISBN: 0300044836

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Edward Timms

price: £90.28

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036114 ISBN: 0300036116

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karl Kraus, Apocalyptic Satirist: Culture and Catastrophe in Habsburg Vienna

by Timms, Edward, Professor

price: £49.22

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780300036114 ISBN: 0300036116

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 443 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine. First printing, NOT a former library book. Binding tight and square, text clean. Cover clean and fresh. DJ snug and clean with just a whisper of shelfwear; looks great in brand new acid free mylar sleeve, fully removable. Former owner name inside cover, whited out; else Fine. No remainder mark, no ownership markings. Same or next business day ship, careful packaging, no surprises. Shipping includes delivery ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ajbrark, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£15.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: The Postwar Crisis and the Rise of the Swastika

Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: The Postwar Crisis and the Rise of the Swastika

by Professor Edward Timms

see all from £29.95!

new only from £36.49!

Dicta and Contradicta

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus, Jonathan McVity (Translator)

see all from £15.13!

new only from £15.13!

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

see all from £7.78!

new only from £11.43!

The Radetzky march

The Radetzky march

by Joseph Roth

see all from £1.37!

new only from £3.41!

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

by Carl E Schorske

see all from £9.99!

new only from £15.04!

My Youth in Vienna

by Arthur Schnitzler

see all from £11.80!