Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044836ISBN:0300044836
Description: Collectible; Like New. NEW VERY SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION 1989 YALE TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STYLISH ORIGINAL COVER & GLOSSY ARCHIVE PHOTOS/ILLUSTRATIONS. SUBTITLE 'CULTURE & CATASTROPHE IN HABSBURG VIENNA'. VOLUME 1 OF TIMMS' HIGHLY REGARDED, ALL-CONSUMING BIOGRAPHY OF THE WEIMAR FIREBRAND KARL KRAUS, EDITOR OF 'DIE FACKEL'. A CLASSIC FOR ANYONE INTERESTED IN THE LITERATURE OR SOCIAL BACKGROUND OF THE PRE-NAZI PERIOD, AND ITS PREMIER SATIRIST KRAUS. A COLOSSAL ACHIEVEMENT-ALSO HAVE THE ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044836ISBN:0300044836
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S. A
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300044836ISBN:0300044836
Description: Very Good. This is a study of the life and work the brilliant Austrian writer, satirist, and personality of fin de siecle Vienna; it diverges from the tradition of Kraus criticism which insists on the unity of the man and his work; rather it offers an alternative reading which emphasizes the discrepancies between Kraus' personal position and his satirical writings in which he emerges as a writer of divided allegiance, conservative in personal outlook and radical in his satirical strategy; ... read more
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044836ISBN:0300044836
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300036114ISBN:0300036116
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Multi-Volume Set. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two (2) books, published separately comprising a set., hardcovers in dust jackets., no flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; the first book, published in 1986, appears to be the first issue as it lacks any mention of subsequent printing. the second book, published in 2005, carries a number row indicating first printing. the isbn for the second book is, 030010751X.; book 1, xv-443pp., 40 illustrations, maps, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press,, New Haven:
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044836ISBN:0300044836
Description: Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 443 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, textblock edges are lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300036114ISBN:0300036116
Description: Illustrated. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. 0300036116 DJ protected with Mylar Cover No markings in text. Top of spine lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780300036114ISBN:0300036116
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 443 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine. First printing, NOT a former library book. Binding tight and square, text clean. Cover clean and fresh. DJ snug and clean with just a whisper of shelfwear; looks great in brand new acid free mylar sleeve, fully removable. Former owner name inside cover, whited out; else Fine. No remainder mark, no ownership markings. Same or next business day ship, careful packaging, no surprises. Shipping includes delivery ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Karl Kraus: Apocalyptic Satirist: The Postwar Crisis and the Rise of the Swastika