About this title: Ian Maclaren, pseudonym of Rev. John Watson, (1850- 1907) was a Scottish author and theologian. In 1874 he entered the ministry of the Free Church of Scotland and became assistant minister of Edinburgh Barclay Church. Subsequently he was minister at Logiealmond in Perthshire and at Glasgow, and in 1880 he became minister of Sefton Park ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, internally clean, binding is very good. Fore edge of pages is uncut. 409 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 409 pages plus publisher's catalogue, top page edges gilt, other page edges rough cut, covers slightly rubbed, Wesleyan Sunday School bookplate on the inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good. 12mo. Bumped and worn extremities. Rubbing to spine. Teg. Fray to head of spine. Foxing to first and last few pages also to deckled edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Hbk; 409pp with 4pp Publisher's Ads; Top 1/3 of ffep cut off; Worn tan boards with gilt title on spine; Bevelled edges, Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9788132046509ISBN:8132046501
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Second Edition. Brown bds with gilt title to spine. Sunning to spine. Bump. /fray to spine ends and corners. TEG. 2 edges uncut. Foxing to prelim pages and outer edge of text block. Bindings tight. Text Very Good. No inscriptions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER
Date Published: 1896
Description: Published by HODDER in 1896, 409 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, corners bumped, slight foxing, corners bumped, faded title on spine, brown cloth, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406587586ISBN:1406587583
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9788132046509ISBN:8132046501
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00232 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406587586ISBN:1406587583
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 312 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Toronto
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 358pp. Also includes several pages of advertisements. Orange cloth covers are bumped and worn on edges and corners. Decorated front cover. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H Revell, Toronto
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tight square book in plum cloth with bright gilt titles and black stamped decoration; sunned spine; faint spotting to endpapers and only very slightly in spots to main text; 358 pp + adverts. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.