» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kate Carnegie and those ministers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kate Carnegie and those ministers

by Ian Maclaren

About this title: Ian Maclaren, pseudonym of Rev. John Watson, (1850- 1907) was a Scottish author and theologian. In 1874 he entered the ministry of the Free Church of Scotland and became assistant minister of Edinburgh Barclay Church. Subsequently he was minister at Logiealmond in Perthshire and at Glasgow, and in 1880 he became minister of Sefton Park ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, internally clean, binding is very good. Fore edge of pages is uncut. 409 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.12

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 409 pages plus publisher's catalogue, top page edges gilt, other page edges rough cut, covers slightly rubbed, Wesleyan Sunday School bookplate on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren Ian

price: £3.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. 12mo. Bumped and worn extremities. Rubbing to spine. Teg. Fray to head of spine. Foxing to first and last few pages also to deckled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1895, Date Published: 1895

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 409pp, edges browned, owner's name, brown cloth, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers;

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Hbk; 409pp with 4pp Publisher's Ads; Top 1/3 of ffep cut off; Worn tan boards with gilt title on spine; Bevelled edges, Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren Ian

price: £6.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton (, London Date Published: 1896)

Description: Second edition in good condition in cloth covers. Top edge gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1896

Description: pp. 409. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, rubbed cover, lacks ffep. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Ian Maclaren

price: £6.94

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Ian Maclaren

price: £8.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coral Hub Online Services Pvt Ltd ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £8.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, U.K. Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Second Edition. Brown bds with gilt title to spine. Sunning to spine. Bump. /fray to spine ends and corners. TEG. 2 edges uncut. Foxing to prelim pages and outer edge of text block. Bindings tight. Text Very Good. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers: new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers:

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £8.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 232 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren

price: £9.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1896

Description: Published by HODDER in 1896, 409 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, corners bumped, slight foxing, corners bumped, faded title on spine, brown cloth, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Ian Maclaren

price: £9.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406587586 ISBN: 1406587583

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUB PVT LTD Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian Author

price: £11.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00232 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers: new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers:

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £12.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406587586 ISBN: 1406587583

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 312 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £12.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Ian Maclaren

price: £12.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £13.08

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. Light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £13.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: hardback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1896

Description: VG. No dj. bevelled boards, top edge gilt, corners slight wear VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £13.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Toronto Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 358pp. Also includes several pages of advertisements. Orange cloth covers are bumped and worn on edges and corners. Decorated front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £14.32

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell, Toronto Date Published: 1896

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tight square book in plum cloth with bright gilt titles and black stamped decoration; sunned spine; faint spotting to endpapers and only very slightly in spots to main text; 358 pp + adverts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Ian Maclaren

price: £14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406587586 ISBN: 1406587583

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers new book

Kate Carnegie and Those Ministers

by Ian Maclaren

price: £14.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coral Hub Online Services Pvt Ltd ISBN-13: 9788132046509 ISBN: 8132046501

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian MacLaren

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.63!

A doctor of the old school

A doctor of the old school

by Ian MacLaren

see all from £2.18!

new only from £5.28!

The days of Auld Lang Syne

The days of Auld Lang Syne

by Ian MacLaren

see all from £1.98!

new only from £15.40!

Kate Carnegie

Kate Carnegie

by Ian Maclaren

see all from £2.02!

new only from £6.56!

Rabbi Saunderson

Rabbi Saunderson

by Ian MacLaren

see all from £3.77!

new only from £3.77!

The potters wheel

The potters wheel

by Ian Maclaren

see all from £10.59!

new only from £11.84!