About this title: The title character of Aharon Appelfeld's ninth novel is a gentile who grew up in an anti-Semitic peasant community in Ukraine. When she runs away from her brutal home to a nearby town, she is taken in by a kindly Jewish family for whom she eventually becomes the housekeeper. Puzzled but impressed by the family's emphasis on books and learning, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679406105ISBN:0679406107
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, N. Y.
Date Published: 1992
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The hard cover and the jacket very little shelf wear... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679406105ISBN:0679406107
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679406105ISBN:0679406107
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: paper back
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393311105ISBN:0393311104
Description: G+ to VG. 6 1/2"9 1/4"tall. 212pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; Appelfeld casts a story of a gentile peasant from the Ukraine. Now elderly, she reminisces about the most touching and the cruelest ecents in her early life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679406105ISBN:0679406107
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Random Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First U.S. Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0679406107. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.