» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Katerina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

About this title: The title character of Aharon Appelfeld's ninth novel is a gentile who grew up in an anti-Semitic peasant community in Ukraine. When she runs away from her brutal home to a nearby town, she is taken in by a kindly Jewish family for whom she eventually becomes the housekeeper. Puzzled but impressed by the family's emphasis on books and learning, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £4.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £5.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1992

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The hard cover and the jacket very little shelf wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. 0679406107 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Applefeld, Aharon, and Rosenthal, David (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Applefeld, Aharon, and Rosenthal, David (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Applefeld, Aharon, and Rosenthal, David (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Very Good. 0393311104 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Very Good. 0393311104 Really nice book with some minor wear, and name found inside cover. Immediate Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Very Good. Book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina new book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £6.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805211986 ISBN: 0805211985

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/29/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Very Good. 0679406107 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X63O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. (Translator)

price: £6.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: G+ to VG. 6 1/2"9 1/4"tall. 212pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; Appelfeld casts a story of a gentile peasant from the Ukraine. Now elderly, she reminisces about the most touching and the cruelest ecents in her early life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Katerina used book

Katerina

by Appelfeld, Aharon, And Appelfeld, Aron, And Green, Jeffrey M (Translated By)

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311105 ISBN: 0393311104

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katerina

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679406105 ISBN: 0679406107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Random Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First U.S. Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0679406107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.