About this title: Updated to reflect all the latest gear and techniques, this guide is the perfect step-by-step handbook for beginners, with sage advice on every aspect of flat-water and sea kayaking, from selecting a boat to kayak camping.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Falcon
Date Published: 4/1/2006
ISBN-13:9780762738595ISBN:0762738596
Description: Fine. 0762738596 Ships next business day. **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Near Fine. 1-56440-638-5. Trade Paperback. Globe Pequot Pr, 1995. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FALCON PR PUB CO
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780762738595ISBN:0762738596
Description: New. A generously illustrated handbook for beginners and seasoned paddlers, Kayaking Made Easy is brimming with advice, humor, and personal anecdotes about every aspect of flatwater and sea kayaking. Dennis Stuhaug, an encouraging and enthusiastic instruc... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Date Published: 1995
Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Date Published: 1995
Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Date Published: 1995
Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #3. read more
"This book was very helpful. I read it, bought a kayak, five minutes after it was delivered, I was paddling around a lake and grinning like a happy idiot. Nice book for beginners."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.