» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kayaking Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners with Tips for the Experienced

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kayaking Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners with Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis Stuhaug

About this title: Updated to reflect all the latest gear and techniques, this guide is the perfect step-by-step handbook for beginners, with sage advice on every aspect of flat-water and sea kayaking, from selecting a boat to kayak camping.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis O.

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Very Good. 1564406385: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Cover: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £7.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £8.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Globe Pequot Press ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: 1995. Good trade paperback, 208 pages with index. Remainder mark. Text clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners with Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: A Manual for Beginners with Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £8.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Globe Pequot Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Wraps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) used book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Dennis Stuhaug

price: £8.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced new book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis Stuhaug

price: £8.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) used book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £9.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: Very Good. 0762738596 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear/light creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) used book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 4/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: Fine. 0762738596 Ships next business day. **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis Stuhaug

price: £9.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Globe Pequot, Old Saybrook, Ct. Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Oversize Paperback. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) used book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £9.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Falcon ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: Good. 0762738596 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) new book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Dennis Stuhaug

price: £10.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced new book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £10.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy used book

Kayaking Made Easy

by Stuhaug, Dennis O.

price: £11.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Near Fine. 1-56440-638-5. Trade Paperback. Globe Pequot Pr, 1995. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series) new book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced (Made Easy Series)

by Dennis Stuhaug

price: £12.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Ti new book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Ti

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £12.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: FALCON PR PUB CO Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: New. A generously illustrated handbook for beginners and seasoned paddlers, Kayaking Made Easy is brimming with advice, humor, and personal anecdotes about every aspect of flatwater and sea kayaking. Dennis Stuhaug, an encouraging and enthusiastic instruc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr Date Published: 1995

Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr Date Published: 1995

Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Dennis O. Stuhaug

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr Date Published: 1995

Description: ISBN1564406385. Trade paperback copy in very good to near fine condition. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K6 Shelf 5 16 Copy #3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced new book

Kayaking Made Easy, 3rd: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £13.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762738595 ISBN: 0762738596

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced used book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced new book

Kayaking Made Easy: a Manual for Beginners With Tips for the Experienced

by Stuhaug, Dennis O.

price: £13.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr ISBN-13: 9781564406385 ISBN: 1564406385

Description: New. 1564406385. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Granny, West Jefferson, NC

"This book was very helpful. I read it, bought a kayak, five minutes after it was delivered, I was paddling around a lake and grinning like a happy idiot. Nice book for beginners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.