» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

About this title: From one of America's foremost historians, The Kennedy Imprisonment is the definitive historical and psychological analysis of the Kennedy clan. The winner of a Pulitzer Prize, Garry Wills reveals a family that enjoyed public adulation but provided fluctuating leadership, that experienced both unparalleled fame and odd failures, and whose basic values ensnared its men in their own myths of success and masculinity. In the end, Wills reveals that the the Kennedys' crippling conception of power touched every part of their public and private lives, including their relationships with women and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: VG/VG. 8vo 0316943851 HB Dw has light wear to edges, crease to lower corner of inside rear flap. Not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment-a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment-a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: A comprehensive account, traces the lines of power in the Kennedys' lives. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power / Garry Wills

by Wills, Garry (1934-)

price: £16.47

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Description: 310 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Kennedy family. Power (Social sciences). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 310. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £7.90

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Published by Little Brown & Co (T) in 1985. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 310. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8475760 #36782 1BLA3-2 8475760 (H18-005) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316943710 ISBN: 0316943711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. 0316943851. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780618134434 ISBN: 0618134433

Description: Very Good. Minimal edgewear, spine crease. No marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundown Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Has some tearing, 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st ed. ISBN: 0316943851. Edgewear Light Cover; Rubbing Very Light Jacket; Edgewear Light Cover; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Spine Top; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: J Good jacket. Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Some edge wear and tears to dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Acceptable. Pages clean, missing dust cover. Little cover wear. Binding alittle loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment, a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. On the Kennedy family conception of power. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316943710 ISBN: 0316943711

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment-a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10