Your search:Books»The Kentucky rifle hunting pouch : its contents and accoutrements as used by the frontiersman, hunter, and Indian(11 available copies)
Edition: First Edtiion
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self-published
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall SIGNED by Author Book itself showsno bumps to boards and very white pages with the exception of a small stain to outer edge of one. SIGNED "Best Wishes, Madison Grant" on half title page. Jacket is likewise clean but shows one tear to lower front edge, another at the top of the spine not out to edge and a few tiny ones to top back, as well as browning to foredge. However, looks quite nice in brand new mylar. We also have available the deluxe version in the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self Published, York, PA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. Quarto. Signed and Inscribed Clean and unmarked. Mild foxing to edges. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and is now in a protective mylar sleeve. 207 pp. Fully illustrated. Fast shipping. Please note: Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping might be required for priority and/or international delivery. Thank you! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Self-published
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 207pp. Filled with b/w photos and diagrams. B/w frontispiece. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ edges and spine are age-toned and DJ edges have a few tiny chips and tears. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards
Publisher: Privately Published, PA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gorgeous book in brown cloth with bright gilt titles. Unclipped dj lightly sunned at spine, else fine. 207 pgs. Madison Grant presents an overview of the history, style and function of the hunting pouch as an indispensable associate of the muzzle loading rifle or musket. More than two hundred examples of pouches and other items needed to service the distinctly American gun known as the long rifle. Most of the articles are buing ... read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: pub. by author
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1977), deluxe limited edition with bookplate on front endpaper, #50 of 300 copies, signed by author, hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, b/w illstns., 207 pp., in lightly rubbed slipcase with label Signed: I inscribed by Author. read more
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self-published
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine in Good Slipcase/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall This is a most desirable find, as the book and author are popular with both collectors and historical reenactors. We have had copies in the past, but never the signed limited edition. The book is #64 of 300 deluxe copies issued in a with a slipcase. The brown case is clean and sturdy with a somewhat stained label at face signed and numbered by the author. A second very clean label is adhered to the front free endpaper and is also SIGNED. ... read more
Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Madison Grant
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ and book have minor wear, soiling, and edge soiling. Very slightly cocked. xiii, 207 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill.; 29 cm. Biblipgraphy. Printed by the Maple Press Company of York, Pennsylvania. Foreword by George H. Carroll. The author was a past president of the Kentucky Rifle Association. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Maple Press company for the author),, (York, PA:
Date Published: 1977.
Description: First edition, 1/300 copies signed by the author. 4to. 207 pp. Illustrated from photographs, line drawings, plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title in the year of publication. Gilt-stamped brown bonded leather, illustrated dust jacket, publisher's slipcase with printed label on upper board. Very good. read more
Description: Very Good. B0006CYR4W Signed by Author on title page. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. read more
Description: Very Good. B000OT9TK4 Signed by Author on title page. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. read more
Description: Very Good. B000HMK77W Signed by Author on title page. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.