Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Set in Scotland after the Jacobite rebellion, young David Balfour leaves home and goes to the sinister House of Shaws. There, he finds himself kidnapped, the victim of his uncle's plot to cheat him of his inheritance, aboard a ship bound for America. He teams up with the Jacobite loyalist and spy, Alan Breck and they take on the ship's crew in a courageous battle but are soon shipwrecked. Later they find themselves suspected of the murder of 'Red Fox', a notorious enemy of the Jacobeans. They flee across the Highlands in a perilous journey back to David's home where he finally claims his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kidnapped
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Kidnapped (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140621068
ISBN: 0140621067
Description: Reader copy. Cover is creased and worn-dispatched next working day. read more
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006913771
ISBN: 0006913776
Description: Reader copy. Ex-library edition-Cover has a plastic backing and edges of pages are slightly marked-dispatched next working day. read more
|
|
Kidnapped (Penguin Classics)
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis; McFarlan
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140434019
ISBN: 0140434011
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Early edition of book-edges of pages are tanned and marked cover is also worn and marked-dispatched next working day. read more
|
|
Kidnapped (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140621068
ISBN: 0140621067
Description: Acceptable. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
|
Kidnapped
by
R L Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow
Description: Good- in Poor jacket. Bumped corners, soiled edge block, discoloured DJ with tears at edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140621068
ISBN: 0140621067
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140621068
ISBN: 0140621067
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped and Beyond
by
Robert Louis Stevenson; Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Limited
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781853261176
ISBN: 1853261173
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Puffin 1946
Date Published: 1946
Description: Paperback, page edges browned, spine edges rubbed; Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped: Library Edition
by
Stevenson, Robert Louis;
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Airmont Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780804900102
ISBN: 0804900108
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: The Thames Publishing Co, London
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles to spine and front. DJ has several moderate tears to spine and corners, with small piece missing to top corner. Colour frontis. Slight foxing to page ends. No inscriptions, nice and clean. read more
|
|
Kidnapped
by
R L Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Tusitala Edition
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. Tanned pages, sunfaded spine, bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Leather with Gilt
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good. No Jacket. One of Cassell's pocket editions-bound rather attractivly in red leather with gilt to top of block. Top of spine is chipped and fep is missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Sphere
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Parragon
Date Published: 1993
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert L Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Priory Classics
Description: Good. Slight crushed head and tale spine, lightly tanned pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780261660649
ISBN: 0261660640
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
R.L. Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stevenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dean & Son
Description: Good. Crushed head and tail spine, tanned pages, this is being sold as a reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kidnapped
by
Robert Louis Stephenson
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781853261176
ISBN: 1853261173
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=3544983&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|