Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou
Date Published: 1987-05-01
ISBN-13:9780681401969ISBN:0681401966
Description: Fair. Hardcover: acceptable. Pages are good with large lettering; Binding is good. Shelfwear to hardcover with some fraying on corners and top and bottom edges of hardcover. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: BOOKS INC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Louis Rhead. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red & Gray cloth with gold lettering and decorations on spine & front cover. Book is very clean with good solid bindings. 383 pages with some age tanning. Cover is clean but has edge rubbing and wear. read more
Description: VG-/none. Large 8vo, glossy illustrated boards, illustrated in color by Louis Rhead, the text based on Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur, one of the Children's Classics series. Lightly edgeworn, else very good without dj, as issued. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780681401969ISBN:0681401966
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated glossy cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. First printing of this edition. Patterned endpapers. 383 pp. Black and white illustrations and decorations. 8 color plates. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780681401969ISBN:0681401966
Description: Louis Rhead. As New. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Large 8vo (7.5 x 9.5"). xi, (iii), 383, (3) 1st Printing Color Illustrations Bound in publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with color plates and B&W in-text illustrations and head and tail-pieces by Louis Rhead. A volume in the Children's Classics series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Books, Inc., (1923).
Description: -Octavo, red cloth backed gray cloth titled in gilt within black rectangle on spine with decorations in gilt on spine & front cover. The covers are bumped; the spine is rubbed & slightly creased with small white stains. xiv, [1] leaf & 383 pp. Color frontispiece, 3 color plates, B&W plates & vignettes & decorations in B&W by Louis Rhead. The hinges are cracked & the text block is nearly detached.; the endpapers are lightly stained with pencil notations on the front pastedown; the pages are ... read more
Edition: Reprint; Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow, Stamford, CT
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780681401969ISBN:0681401966
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0681401966. 384 pages; Beautiful rendition of the story adapted from Le Morte d'Arthur by Thomas Mallory. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This strikingly illustrated edition offers Malory's tales of Arthur, with a few additions from other sources, in a readable arrangement abridged and compiled by Sir James Knowles, and intimate of the poet Alfred, Lord Tennyson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Rhead, Louis. Very Good. No Jacket. Book missing ffep. small stain on bottom page edges next to spine. book/text are clean and intact. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, USA
Date Published: 1923
Description: Rhead, Louis. Fair to Good in None jacket. Hardcover Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. 32 illustrations in black and white. Some of these have been coloured (fairly neatly) by previous owner. Color frontispiece in colour Black boards are faded and stained, especially on back top. Spine is faded. Previous owner's name on first free end page. All end papers are browned. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.