» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

King Arthur and His Knights

by Louis Rhead (Illustrator), Sir James Knowles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights By Knowles, James; Rhead, Louis

by Knowles, James

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou Date Published: 1987-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Fair. Hardcover: acceptable. Pages are good with large lettering; Binding is good. Shelfwear to hardcover with some fraying on corners and top and bottom edges of hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, James

price: £6.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Fine. 0681401966. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Sir James Knowles, K.C.V.O.

price: £6.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: BOOKS INC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1923

Description: Louis Rhead. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red & Gray cloth with gold lettering and decorations on spine & front cover. Book is very clean with good solid bindings. 383 pages with some age tanning. Cover is clean but has edge rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bamboo Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £7.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: VG-; no dj as iss; normal aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur & His Knights

by Knowles, James

price: £7.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Borders Press ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, James

price: £9.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, James

price: £9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow, Stamford CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Louis Rhead. Vg/-- 4to; laminated f/col il'd cv; f/col & b/w pls & ils; p.o. name in appropriate s pace ISBN: 0681401966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: VG-/none. Large 8vo, glossy illustrated boards, illustrated in color by Louis Rhead, the text based on Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur, one of the Children's Classics series. Lightly edgeworn, else very good without dj, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Rhead, Louis. Good. No Jacket. Book: Clean text. Color & b&w drawings. Warping to section of textblock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur & His Knights

by Knowles, James

price: £11.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Borders Press ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James; Rhead, Louis (Illus. )

price: £13.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated glossy cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. First printing of this edition. Patterned endpapers. 383 pp. Black and white illustrations and decorations. 8 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King Arthur & His Knights used book

King Arthur & His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £13.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Louis Rhead. As New. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Large 8vo (7.5 x 9.5"). xi, (iii), 383, (3) 1st Printing Color Illustrations Bound in publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with color plates and B&W in-text illustrations and head and tail-pieces by Louis Rhead. A volume in the Children's Classics series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A. J. Frank & Co., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by (Rhead, Louis). Knowles, Sir James; Compiler And Arranger

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Books, Inc., (1923).

Description: -Octavo, red cloth backed gray cloth titled in gilt within black rectangle on spine with decorations in gilt on spine & front cover. The covers are bumped; the spine is rubbed & slightly creased with small white stains. xiv, [1] leaf & 383 pp. Color frontispiece, 3 color plates, B&W plates & vignettes & decorations in B&W by Louis Rhead. The hinges are cracked & the text block is nearly detached.; the endpapers are lightly stained with pencil notations on the front pastedown; the pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King Arthur and His Knights used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, James (Rhead, Louis, Illus. )

price: £16.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow, Stamford, CT Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0681401966. 384 pages; Beautiful rendition of the story adapted from Le Morte d'Arthur by Thomas Mallory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James (Compiler); Rhead, Louis (Illustrations By).

price: £16.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This strikingly illustrated edition offers Malory's tales of Arthur, with a few additions from other sources, in a readable arrangement abridged and compiled by Sir James Knowles, and intimate of the poet Alfred, Lord Tennyson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £16.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James

price: £22.90

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Rhead, Louis. Very Good. No Jacket. Book missing ffep. small stain on bottom page edges next to spine. book/text are clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by Knowles, Sir James; Compiler

price: £29.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Louis Rhead. 1994 Fine Hardback Book in Fine Dust Jacket. An as new copy in a comparable dust jacket. 383pp. 8vo. (X) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Arthur and His Knights

by James Knowles

price: £33.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow/see Publisher Resou Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780681401969 ISBN: 0681401966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King Arthur and His Knights. Complied and Arranged By Sir James Knowles

price: £34.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, USA Date Published: 1923

Description: Rhead, Louis. Fair to Good in None jacket. Hardcover Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. 32 illustrations in black and white. Some of these have been coloured (fairly neatly) by previous owner. Color frontispiece in colour Black boards are faded and stained, especially on back top. Spine is faded. Previous owner's name on first free end page. All end papers are browned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.