» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Klondike Fever: The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Klondike Fever: The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

About this title: In 1897 a grimy steamer docked in Seattle and set into epic motion the incredible succession of events that Pierre Berton's exhilarating The Klondike Fever chronicles in all its splendid and astonishing folly. For the steamer Portland bore two tons of pure Klondike gold. And immediately, the stampede north to Alaska began. Easily as many as 100 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Good. The book is Quite clean and clear, it is free from any foreign markings the cover is a little shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Klondike Fever. the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Small bump on upper corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever; the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 457 p. illus. 22 cm. Rev. ed. published in 1972 under title: Klondike; the last great gold rush. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567318548 ISBN: 1567318541

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567318548 ISBN: 1567318541

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £5.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Some cover and edge wear, and name written on first page (FFEP). Front gutter slightly loose. 4th printing. No dust jacket. Alaska, Non-Fiction (#H7943) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567318548 ISBN: 1567318541

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in Poor dust jacket. DJ well worn, faded, torn and dampstained. Cover faded, pages aged, good binding; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £7.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has been recovered, text, binding and pictures clean, strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB, NY Date Published: (1958)

Description: VG book, FAIR DJ(in Brodart). Bright/tight. DJ very worn. A 2nd copy, VG/VG tight & clean, but EX LIBRARY, also $12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1958

Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. 3rd printing. 457 pages + index. Light wear, some discoloring to edges, tanning; tight book. THe dj is chipped and soiled, a couple holes on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mining, Metals, Etc. Inventory No: 077876. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Klondike Fever; the life and death of the last great gold rush. used book

The Klondike Fever; the life and death of the last great gold rush.

by Berton, Pierre

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. The usual ex library markings, pocket, labels, etc; light tape ghosts to top edge of front & back cover. Contents nice. Mylar protected d/J. Later Printing, Full black cloth binding. 8vo, 457 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £7.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1958

Description: B000K04RQI. Hardcover 2nd printing. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket very worn. Includes index.; Bibliography: p. 446-457. vii, 457, xix p. Maps 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £7.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. Cloth cover boards in veyr good condition. Owners name and address inscribed on inside front endpage. Book is clean and tight. DJ has tear on back and edges are tattered as well as tail and head of spine area. Easily as many as 100, 000 adventurers, dreamers, and would-be miners from all over the world struck out for the remote, isolated gold fields in the Klondike Valley, most of them in total ignorance of the long, harsh Alaskan winters and the territory's indomitable ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £7.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 457 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 446-457. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £8.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal wear. No notable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £8.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked; no notable flaws. Previous owner's initials at top ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: VG in Chpped, torn DJ; boards are lightly faded on edges. name on ffep; bookplate read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush used book

Klondike Fever: the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Berton, Pierre

price: £8.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTBOUND Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786713172 ISBN: 0786713178

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 5.1/2 By 8 1/4 " A very good copy with little use. 458 pages plus index. a classic look at the KLONDIKE Gold Rush. No remainder marks or names. clean and tight. Spine has slightn crease.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Klondike Fever the Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush

by Pierre Berton

price: £8.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567318548 ISBN: 1567318541

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jim, Los Angeles, CA

"A well-done work on all aspects of the 1897-98 Klondike gold rush by a writer who himself grew up in Dawson City. Berton takes as his source primarily the journalism of the day, but manages to write a detailed and convincing narrative despite the fact that so many of his sources were suspect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Rick, Lawrence, KS

"A harrowing account of Gold Fever, and human nature at its best/worst. This is the kind of history book that makes people love history. Berton's descriptions of the hostile natural world the gold-seekers encountered are first-rate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Joanna, Mendham, NJ

"This is likely to be one of the best non-fiction books I have ever read. More than anything else, the stories of these men and women seeking gold on the Klondike are incredibly entertaining in their own right. They could not make a movie about this era because it is just that unbelievable. Breton weaves all the incredible tales together in a near-flawless narrative, with little to no unnecessary dalliances and not a single paragraph you'll want to skim. This is not like all those academic history books I had to read for my major; just about anyone would find this story utterly fascinating. He places every vignette in the greater whole of the Klondike, the region, and the era to reconstruct the "Gay '90s" (1890s). The first non-fiction book that I just couldn't put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Jeff, The United States

"This book had tons and tons of info but the author jumped round alot. It really gave me a good perspective of this particular goldrush. I liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.