» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knitting for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Trisha Malcolm (Foreword by)

About this title: This is now updated and better than ever the bestselling guide to knitting brilliant, timeless pieces. "Knitting For Dummies" consistently ranks among our top selling "Dummies" titles since it published six years ago, with 300,000 copies sold. "Knitting For Dummies, Second Edition", is for those new to the craft who are looking for a great introductory guide, as well as those already familiar with knitting who are looking for an easy to read, fun reference that introduces them to new projects and techniques. This revised and expanded edition not only provides the latest information and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Knitting for Dummies new book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam; Malcolm, Trisha; Tennant, Rich; Fall, Cheryl

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: New. 076455395X SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam; Malcolm, Trisha; Tennant, Rich; Fall, Cheryl

price: £5.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Good. 076455395X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam

price: £6.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley's Publishing Date Published: 1/1/2007

Description: New. B000PWU3JQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y12G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Trisha Malcolm, Rich Tennant, Cheryl Fall

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Trisha Malcolm, Rich Tennant, And Cheryl Fall

price: £6.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam, and Malcolm, Trisha (Foreword by)

price: £6.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Tennant, Rich. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlueHouseMarket, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Trisha Malcolm, Rich Tennant, Cheryl Fall

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam & Trisha Malcolm & Rich Tennant & Cheryl Fall

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Very Good+ 076455395x. 0.94 x 9.21 x 7.32 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam/ Malcolm, Trisha

price: £8.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam

price: £8.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: VG+ Trisha Malcolm, foreword; 358pp; sect of color photos of finished projects; b/w photos, ils + diagrams; text clean + tight; ISBN: 076455395x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) new book

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by Allen, Pam; Barr, Tracy; Okey, Shannon

price: £9.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 10/6/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: New. 0470287470. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) used book

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by Pam Allen; Tracy Barr; Shannon Okey

price: £9.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) used book

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by Pam Allen~Tracy Barr~Shannon Okey

price: £9.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam, and Malcolm, Trisha (Foreword by)

price: £9.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Tennant, Rich. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 358 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinto Enterprises, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) used book

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by Pam Allen; Tracy Barr; Shannon Okey

price: £10.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam, Barr, Tracy, Okey, Shannon

price: £10.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) new book

Knitting for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by Pam Allen; Tracy Barr; Shannon Okey

price: £10.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, crisp, unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love Of Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Trisha Malcolm, Rich Tennant, Cheryl Fall

price: £10.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553950 ISBN: 076455395X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2002 Hungry Minds Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies new book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen, Tracy L. Barr, Shannon Okey

price: £11.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knitting for Dummies

by Pam Allen

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies 2e new book

Knitting for Dummies 2e

by Allen

price: £11.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 187 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Knitting for Dummies new book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam, Barr, Tracy, Okey, Shannon

price: £12.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Knitting for Dummies new book

Knitting for Dummies

by Allen, Pam, Barr, Tracy, Okey, Shannon

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470287477 ISBN: 0470287470

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book - helps you learn to knit, Nov 12, 2009
By klb555, Aurora, CO

"I was able to clear up some questions I had about knitting. I have learned a lot from the book. A great learning tool as well as reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Petra, Frankfurt, 05, Germany

"A good book to cover all the basics in knitting for beginners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Lee, Toronto, Canada

"This was a pretty good introduction to the basic materials and techniques. I completed a simple project from the book and it turned out well. I did not read it cover to cover but will use the book for reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Maggie, Salt Lake City, UT

"Lots and lots! Great helps for the confused knitter!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.