» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Korean War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

About this title: 'A brilliant and compelling book which must rank, even by the standards Max Hastings has set, as a masterpiece' - Professor Michael Howard, London Review of Books. On 25 June 1950, the invasion of South Korea by the Communist North launched one of the bloodiest and most devastating conflicts of our battle-scarred century. The seemingly limitless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings Max

price: £2.81

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph 1st edn 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: 476p 32 pages of photos and 6 maps hardback ?Christmas? inscription on end-paper, otherwise VG/VG dustwrapper [071812068X] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £3.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333591536 ISBN: 0333591534

Description: 27 August, 1993. Macmillan. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max (Editor)

price: £4.63

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330392884 ISBN: 0330392883

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486pp. B/W photographic illustrations. Good clean copy-some surface scratching and scuffing-some folding to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Michael Joseph and the Book Society, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Z. Large 8vo. 476pp. The text is accompanied by groups of illustrative images. The tail of the spine of the book is lightly turned in and a slight bump to the head of the spine. Slight fore edge foxing. Textblock clean and tight. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped, though does have slight shelf wear to the wrapper edges. A lovely copy, fresh and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Sir Max Hastings

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1987. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Wear to head & tail of spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Korean War (Pan Grand Strategy Series) used book

The Korean War (Pan Grand Strategy Series)

by Sir Max Hastings

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330392884 ISBN: 0330392883

Description: Published by Pan Books in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 427. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 492. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8259538 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1987. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 492. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8484163 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 492. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8381402 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780718120689 ISBN: 071812068X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Michael Joseph Ltd in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 492. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8330842 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671528232 ISBN: 0671528238

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Korean War used book

Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: £5.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 15 October, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very good condition. 391pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Korean War used book

Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/15/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Korean War used book

Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/15/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Max Hastings

price: £5.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: £5.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Fair. Moderate wear/scuffing to cover, lightly bumped corners. LIght tanning to top page edges. Slightly cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Sir Max

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 27/08/1993 ISBN-13: 9780333591536 ISBN: 0333591534

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Korean War used book

The Korean War

by Hastings, Max

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671668341 ISBN: 067166834X

Description: Very Good. 067166834X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Mack, Saratoga Springs, UT

"I've never read a history by Hastings that wasn't incredibly insightful and informative. This was no exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Jeffrey, Seattle, WA

"Fantastic history of the Korean War that covers not just the famous events like the entry of China and the ouster of Gen. MacArthur but also touches on the less high profile aspects of the conflict including how average civilians and prisoners of war fared. Highly recommended to anyone interested in 20th century history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By Matt, Tempe, AZ

"The author interviews Chinese and North Korean Veterans. The book discusses how the Korean War served as a prelude to the Vietnam War. The strategies taken by the commanders are discussed in detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Mike, Los Lunas, NM

"Classic study of the Korean War, takes you from the high level strategy to the unit level tactical actions. One of the best overviews of the entire conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.