» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Krik? Krak!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

About this title: Short stories that illuminate the realities of Haitian life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780349107165 ISBN: 0349107165

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Acceptable. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Considerable markings underlining and highlighting on pages. Slight shift to spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Very Good. 067976657X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Acceptable. Front cover is bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Very Good. 067976657X First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. 067976657X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Fair. 067976657X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781569470251 ISBN: 1569470251

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Krik? Krak! used book

Krik? Krak!

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679766575 ISBN: 067976657X

Description: Good. Wear on book Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Yami, New York, NY

"This is a great book for young adults and adults. It has different short stories which are very interesting and connect in some ways. I really liked the short story it had about a young lady and a young male who are far away and they are in love. They write eachother love letters and things that are happening to them, its like a love story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Kristinahowell, The United States

"The overarching story in these shorts is the political story of Haiti. Within each story is a freedom story about a person from a different generation. These are gorgeous and powerful. Some in second person. Worth a look. Also a creepy-good example of an unreliable narrator: Between the Pool and the Gardenias. Children of the Sea is a great character/plot example in short amount of space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By ariel, Knoxville, TN

"There is a voice I associate with postcolonial Caribbean literature and it's my favorite literary voice in the world. Jamaica Kincaid's "Upon Seeing England for the First Time" blew my mind when I was in high school, and Danticat does the same thing, only in fiction. There is a crispness in her language that makes this writing the high water mark for what words can do. If I was a high school English teacher, I would teach this all year long. It deals with the turmoil in Haiti as an issue between men and women, mothers and children, foreigners and locals. It's emotional without being cloying or simplistic. When I read the Borges quote about long books (below) I thought of this - the same efficiency is here.

"Writing long books is a laborious and impoverishing act of foolishness: expanding in five hundred pages an idea that could be perfectly explained in a few minutes. A better procedure is to pretend that those books already exist and to offer a summary, a commentary.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Ciana, Chicago, IL

"This collection of hauntingly beautiful stories tells the trails and triumphs of Haitian women and men on the Island and in America. Danticat is a beautiful writer, and reveals these gruesome stories in such romantic language that you forget that the action of the story is really horrible. While each story is different Danticat reveals a slight familial connection between all of the stories characters. This is a quick good read, particularly for anyone interested in Haitian culture or history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.