» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life

by Jurgen Schebera, Caroline Murphy (Translator)

About this title: This engaging and lavishly illustrated book draws on a wealth of previously unexplored written and pictorial material to present an up-to-date and balanced biography of Kurt Weill, whose life was as rich and complex as the music for which he is acclaimed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kurt Weill an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen; Translated By Caroline Murphy

price: £8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Black & White illustrations. VG/-- 8vo., 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £8.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable. Copyright 1995 paperback//Uncreased spine, moderate wear, and the right edge coffee marked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-23-97 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Paperback. Very Good+ with bumping to corners and light wear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Jurgen Schebera; Translator-Caroline P. Murphy

price: £8.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Nice copy with faint shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £9.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Very Good. SCHEBERA, JURGEN. Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life. (Trans. by Caroline Murphy). Yale University Press, (1995). 381 pp., hdcvr, clean xlib copy w/ usual markings, lacking frnt endppr, w/ d.j. 7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life new book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Jurgen Schebera

price: £9.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Kurt Weill an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen; Murphy, Caroline P.

price: £9.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Very Good. 0300072848. Text clean and solid; 0.86 x 9.93 x 6.84 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill. an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill. an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £9.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 381pp. Numerous photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £10.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Fine in n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Ex-Library. Laminated dj. Illustrated. 4to-10 1/4 in. tall. 381pp. Ex-library with usual marking but in VG condition. DJ is laminated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Jurgen Schebera; Translator-Caroline P. Murphy

price: £10.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, small smear on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jürgen

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo 0300072848 381 pp. Internally clean, solid binding. Light sunning and rubbing to wraps else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £11.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill-an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill-an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Yale University Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kurt Weill; an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £11.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)381pp. Indexed. Chronolgy, notes, biblio. Photos & facsimiles thru-out. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £11.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven and London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to 0-300-06055-6 First edition. Small 4to. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £13.06

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300072846 ISBN: 0300072848

Description: Near Fine. Gift inscription in ink top corner first page; dirt mark on foreedge; text square in spine, tight, pages unmarked, no rips or tears, 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen/Murphy, Caroline (Translator)

price: £13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 381 pp. Original blue covers w/ title on spine. Very bright and clean. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kurt Weill: an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tall 8vo, 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen, and Murphy, Caroline (Translated by)

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, dust jacket with edge tears, creasing, with new covers, highlighting on page 243 otherwise unmarked, tight binding; inside front cover damaged with tears, rough area from poor removal of book plate. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life used book

Kurt Weill: An Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen, and Murphy, Caroline (Translated by)

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060553 ISBN: 0300060556

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, dust jacket with edge tears, creasing, with new covers, highlighting on page 243 otherwise unmarked, tight binding; inside front cover damaged with tears, rough area from poor removal of book plate. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kurt Weill an Illustrated Life

by Schebera, Jurgen

price: £14.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Yale University Press; 1995; Hardcover. This engaging and lavishly illustrated book draws on a wealth of previously unexplored written and pictorial material to present a biography of Weill that is the most up to date and balanced ever written.; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.