» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

L is for Lawless

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

L is for Lawless

by S Grafton

About this title: It was the week before Thanksgiving when Kinsey Millhone first heard the sad story of the late Johnny Lee, the World War II fighter pilot of whom, rather mysteriously, the military authorities have no record. His family are concerned - perhaps Kinsey could make a few calls, straighten things out? Then Johnny's apartment is ransacked. In the debris a hidden safe is uncovered - and in that safe is a mysterious key marked LAWLESS. That night Kinsey's on a plane to Dallas, at the start of a thrilling rollercoaster ride through Texas and Kentucky on the trail of long-buried treasure. Unfortunately ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330334815 ISBN: 0330334816

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

L is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780333614051 ISBN: 0333614054

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330334815 ISBN: 0330334816

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780333614051 ISBN: 0333614054

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. UK reprint, 8vo, 290pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan Book Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330334815 ISBN: 0330334816

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. It was the week before Thanksgiving when Kinsey Millhouse first heard the sad news of the late Johnny Lee, the World War II fighter pilot of whom, rather mysteriously, the military authorities have no record. His family are concerned-perhaps Kinsey could make a few calls, straighten things out? 364 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. First US edition. A clean bright copy in tight binding; very slight bumping at foot of spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, but with creased in front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

"L" is for Lawless used book

"L" is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

"L" is for Lawless;

by Grafton, Sue

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333614051 ISBN: 0333614054

Description: 2nd imp; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 290pp; Black covers with gilt title; Dust jacket has price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING------------Stated " FIRST EDITION"----------Very minor rubs to cover edges; cover un-price-clipped, NO marks or inscriptions to pages. --------------------"By the author of "K is for Killer". This is a rollercoaster ride through Texas and Kentucky on the trail of long-buried treasure and desperate hard men. "------------"A Reader Writes": -"This is a brilliant addittion to the MIllhone series. It is so wonderfully exciting ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

"L" is for Lawless used book

"L" is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: First edition hardback mystery. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 8050 1937 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stroma Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

L is for Lawless (Charnwood Library)

by Sue Grafton

price: £2.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charnwood (Large Print) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780708989173 ISBN: 0708989179

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 384pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0708989179. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £3.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" Tall. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING.............NO perceptible rubs or creasing to jacket / book, jacket un-price-clipped, NO marks or inscriptions to pages....................."By the author of "K is for Killer". This is a rollercoaster ride through Texas and Kentucky on the trail of long-buried treasure and desperate hard men."....."A Reader Writes": -"This is a brilliant addittion to the MIllhone series. It is so wonderfully exciting i read about 250 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton Sue

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, later print, a Kinsey Millhone novel, Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries) used book

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)

by Sue Grafton

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT & COMPANY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Published by Henry Holt & Company in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8409084 #33565 2BLU3-H 8409084 (N15-008) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £5.04

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333614051 ISBN: 0333614054

Description: Fine/Fine. 0333614054 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £5.12

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards + Cloth Spine Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Not Illustrated. Near Fine Contents Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover)) used book

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover))

by Sue Grafton

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT COMPANY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 19309B3BLU3D* 8010436 1 (#49-50-H28-23) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless new book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £5.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330334815 ISBN: 0330334816

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) it was the week before thanksgiving when kinsey millhone first heard the sad story of the late johnny lee, the world war ii fighter pilot of whom, rather mysteriously, the military authorities have no record. his family are concerned-perhaps kinsey could make a few calls, straighten things out? then johnny's apartment is ransacked. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Grafton, Sue

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: 1st ed (US)Hbk in d/w; F/Vg, lge 8vo, Navy spine gold writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless used book

L is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £7.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805019377 ISBN: 0805019375

Description: Fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

"L" is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1996

Description: Paperback in good condition. Pictorial covers...Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

"L" is for Lawless

by Sue Grafton

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1996

Description: Paperback in good condition. Pictorial covers...Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries) new book

L is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)

by Grafton, Sue

price: £8.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330334815 ISBN: 0330334816

Description: New. 0330334816. read more

condition:

Book: New