|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Isabel Allende celebrates the pleasures of the sensual life in this rich, joyful and slyly humorous book, a combination of personal narrative and treasury of erotic lore. Under the aegis of the Goddess of Love, Isabel Allende uses her storytelling skills brilliantly in "Aphrodite" to evoke the delights of food and sex. After considerable research and study, she has become an authority on aphrodisiacs, which include everything from food and drink to stories and, of course, love. Readers will find here recipes from Allende' s mother, poems, stories from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Aphrodite : a memoir of the senses
(236 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: Good. Good clean reading copy. Text clean. Spine uncreased. Some scuffs to corners and cover edges. Slight curl to front cover. Light handling wear to page edges. read more
|
|
Aphrodite
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780002559362
ISBN: 0002559366
Description: Published by Flamingo in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8258875 #28474 673-H 8258875 (#H34-31) read more
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, Moss Vale, NSW, Australia
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780732259761
ISBN: 0732259762
Description: Very Good. 0732259762. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel; Shekter, Robert; Llona, Panchita
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780002559362
ISBN: 0002559366
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0002559366 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper Flamingo
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0060175907 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Green Cloth, Gilt
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780002559362
ISBN: 0002559366
Description: Robert Shekter. Vg+ to Nr. fine in vg+ to Nr. fine jacket. Hardback. Large 8vo (9.5x6"). 1st. ed. illustrations by Robert Shekter. recipes by Panchita Llona. d/w. green cloth, gilt. vg+ to nr. fine. 315pp. read more
|
|
Aphrodite
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780002559362
ISBN: 0002559366
Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition, shows little signs of being read. 1998 1st edition Flamingo. There is something about reading suggestive material that awakens the senses too often ignored in the fray of modern life and fires the imagination. Perhaps it brings us back to those breathless, palpitating moments from childhood when puberty was a rosy smudge on the horizon and sex was an abstract term. Aphrodite is a long, savoury, enthralling ode to sensuality. In this bawdy memoir-cum-cookbook ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ladylisabooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: Good. 0060175907 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1998-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: Good. Hardcover-harper collins-1998-Ex library copy with usual markings. Standard good used copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blueverie Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Isabel Allende
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Shekter, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Booksellers,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 3/24/1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: Very Good. 0060175907 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Fine. 0060930179. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 3/24/1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175900
ISBN: 0060175907
Description: New. 0060175907 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Fine. 0060930179 Book is great shape. Only minor shelf wear on covers. Shipping daily. Free delivery confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jassybooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Shekter, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. small scuffed area lower spine corner, some small cover bumps o/w near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/7/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: New. 0060930179 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/7/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060930172
ISBN: 0060930179
Description: Very Good. 0060930179 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses: Large Print
by
Isabel Allende; Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13: 9780783803104
ISBN: 0783803109
Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Interior pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is tight. Large Print Edition. read more
|
|
Aphrodite: a Memoir of the Senses
by
Allende, Isabel
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: | | | |