About this title: This classic history of Lake Superior, from the earliest explorations to the explosion of industry on its shores, takes the reader on a tour from Duluth to Isle Royale, from Thunder Bay to Sault Ste. Marie, from Pictured Rocks to the Apostle Islands. Grace Lee Nute tells the fascinating stories of the Native Americans, voyageurs, missionaries, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Edited by Milo M. Quaife, map of Great Lakes on endpapers, unmarked, 375 pages indexed, b&w photos. Front hinge cracked, dark green boards with wear at spine ends, light wear at corners. Lettering on spine is faded. Others in the series in similar condition available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good/No Jacket. Some color fade to cloth at bottom right tip of front cover & bottom left tip of back cover. Tips slightly bumped. Bookplate on half title page. Gift inscription on dedication page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1944
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 376 pp. 6 x 8 5/8. Dark green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Mild edgewear to cover. Previous owner's name on flyleaf obliterated with dark ink. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780816635818ISBN:0816635811
Description: ISBN 0816635811. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. A small bit of browning and laminate rippling to the outer edge of the books front and back cover, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy with light shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by BOBBS MERRILL in 1944, 376 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, wear to extremities, internally good, boards good, dulled gilt titled spine, black cloth, with maps, with photographs, index, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF MINNESOTA PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780816635818ISBN:0816635811
Description: New. This classic history of Lake Superior, from the earliest explorations to the explosion of industry on its shores, takes the reader on a tour from Duluth to Isle Royale, from Thunder Bay to Sault Ste. Marie, from Pictured Rocks to the Apostle Islands. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr
Date Published: 2000-05-01
ISBN-13:9780816635818ISBN:0816635811
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816635818. read more
Edition: Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interiors are tightly bound and square, with a gift inscription on the inside first page ( not the endpaper ). Page ends show very light soiling. Green boards are lightly corner bumped, with minor spine rubs and scuffing. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780816635818ISBN:0816635811
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780816635818ISBN:0816635811
Description: As New. 6" By 8.25" Tall 0816635811 Copyright 1944. 376 pages including index. This classic history of Lake Superior, from the earliest explorations to the explosion of industry on its shores, takes the reader on a tour from Duluth to Isle Royale, from Thunder Bay to Sault Ste. Marie, for Pictured Rocks to the Apostle Islands. Grace Lee Nute tells the fascinating stories of Native Americans, voyageurs, missionaries, and others who created the way of life that many generations have known on the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. DJ is sunned on spine with some chipping at top and bottom, also some discoloration at edge of spine and fore edge of back cover. Interior has name on ffep, stamp on title page and card pocket pasted to obs. of back fep. read more
Edition: 1st Ed 1944 Bobbs-Merrill Ed
Binding: HC NOT a Library Book.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1944
ISBN-13:9780848820091ISBN:0848820096
Description: Good+ No DJ. American Lakes Series. Two pages have corner creases. Rubbed and bumped cover corners. Light edge rub. Small crease on cover. Nice black and white photos. Endpaper maps. No owner name. Not a library book. 376 pp 6X8.5 Dark green, gold title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis and New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Textual photographs and illustrations, with endpaper maps. Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1944. An early printing. The second volume in The American Lakes Series, edited by Milo M. Quaife. Original green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The dust jacket is somewhat edgeworn; otherwise a crisp, very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.