» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Appearance and Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Appearance has repeatedly been shown to have a potent and immediate effect on others in a wide range of circumstances. In particular, the consequences of women's appearance are severe and have social, economic, and legal ramifications. From the more obvious role of uniforms in social control through to the subtle interplay between size and status, appearance counts. The vast number of people seeking body alterations or modifications through dieting, tattooing, piercing and plastic surgery attests to the importance of how we look, not only to others but also to ourselves. This book tackles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Unknown

price: £10.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Editor-Kim K. P. Johnson; Editor-Sharron J. Lennon

price: £11.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: Very Good. Very clean. Very close to new. Minor shelfwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: polleya, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: £17.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Kim K.P. Johnson; Sharron J. Lennon

price: £18.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Appearance and Power: new book

Appearance and Power:

by Editor: Lennon, Sharron J.

price: £19.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this text tackles the subject of how appearance affects social interaction, and the role of larger social structures in perpetuating and institutionalizing it as an evaluation criterion. it asks questions such as what role does women's dress play in others' perceptions of consent in cases of rape? illustrations, bibliography, index part v. 10 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Johnson, Kim, K.P.

price: £23.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. This text tackles the subject of how appearance affects social interaction, and the role of larger social structures in perpetuating and institutionalizing it as an evaluation criterion. It asks questions such as what role does women's dress play in o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Johnson, Kim K. P. And Lennon, Sharron J

price: £24.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERG PUBL % BOOKS INTL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. Appearance has repeatedly been shown to have a potent and immediate effect on others in a wide range of circumstances. In particular, the consequences of women's appearance are severe and have social, economic, and legal ramifications. From the more... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Kim K.P. Johnson; Sharron J. Lennon

price: £25.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: £28.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: £28.02

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Johnson, Kim K. P. Lennon, Sharron J.

price: £29.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power new book

Appearance and Power

by Johnson, Kim K P (Editor), and Lennon, Sharron J (Editor)

price: £31.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dress, Body, Culture (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: £31.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732045 ISBN: 1859732046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power: V. 10 (Dress, Body, Culture) [Illustrated] [Hardcover] new book

Appearance and Power: V. 10 (Dress, Body, Culture) [Illustrated] [Hardcover]

price: £42.68

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: New & Shrinkwrapped. In stock-Immediate despatch from an efficient and professional leading British bookselling firm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power: V. 10 (Dress, Body, Culture) [Illustrated] [Hardcover] new book

Appearance and Power: V. 10 (Dress, Body, Culture) [Illustrated] [Hardcover]

price: £42.68

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) new book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

price: £44.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Johnson, Kim K. P.

price: £47.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Johnson, Kim K. P.

price: £47.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-GREAT! 0.98 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture) used book

Appearance and Power (Dress, Body, Culture)

by Johnson, Kim K. P.

price: £47.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover lacking dustjacket as issued with light shelfwear to boards and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.98 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appearance and Power: V. 10 new book

Appearance and Power: V. 10

by Sharron J. Lennon, Kim K.P. Johnson

price: £54.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859732984 ISBN: 1859732984

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.