» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

by Janet Taylor Lisle, Wendy Anderson Halperin (Illustrator)

About this title: From the Newbery Honor-winning author of Afternoon of the Elves comes an intriguing environmental fable about a young boy's determination to help save a disappearing world and its prized possession, the lampfish. Compared by Publishers Weekly to A Wrinkle in Time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor; Halperin, Wendy Anderson

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very good. Paperback; cover edges have some wear; no marks or writing within text; RTB105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet T.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated ( Sunfire Ser. ), New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Halperin, Wendy Anderson (illustrator) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing trade paperback, Scholastic, 1993. VG+. Previous owner's stamp inside cover. Everyone has always hunted the strange and beautiful lampfish, but Eric has always felt a little weird about the hunt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle; Illustrator-Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lampfish of Twill used book

Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC. ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apple, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: As New. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. Everyone has always junted the strange and beautiful lampfish. It is the way of the village. eric has always felt a little weird about the hunt, but he neverreally knew why. Until he met Zeke Cantrip. The villagers say that old Zeke venished in one of the whirlpools off the coast. But Eric and Gully have been spending a lot of time with the old fisherman-and now they know a secret that had been long forgotten. The secret of the lampfigh. Some sctrtching on the bottom of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: REASONABLEBOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle~Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle; Illustrator-Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle; Illustrator-Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. Browning to the pages and cover due to age. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They? used book

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

by Lisle, Janet Taylor, And Halperin, Wendy Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Apple Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lampfish of Twill, the used book

Lampfish of Twill, the

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: APPLE [ 7/1993] ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780590460408 [LISLE, JANET TAYLOR] LAMPFISH OF TWILL, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle Wendy Anderson Halperin

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They? used book

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Halperin, Wendy Anderson. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Lisle, Janet Taylor; Halperin, Wendy Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Former school book. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They? used book

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Halperin, Wendy Anderson. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They? used book

Lampfish of Twill: What Are They?

by Lisle, Janet Taylor

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Halperin, Wendy Anderson. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lampfish of Twill used book

The Lampfish of Twill

by Janet Taylor Lisle

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590460408 ISBN: 0590460404

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.