» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Land and industry: the landed estate and the Industrial Revolution: a symposium

by J. T. Ward, Richard George Wilson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Land and Industry-the Landed Estate and the Industrial Estate

by Ward, J T & R G Wilson (Editors)

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, 1971, Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st UK edition, hardback, 8vo, 280pp, ex-library, markings removed, Good in VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J. T.; Wilson, R. G. (Edited By)

price: £4.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1971, First Edition. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 280pp, owner's bookplate on endpaper, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J.T. & R.G. Wilson. (Editors).

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: 1971. David & Charles. Book-VG. DJ-VG, cover protected. 9x6. 280pp. Ex Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J.T. And R.G. Wilson

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: 1971. David and Charles. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. Protective cover. Library plate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land & Industry: the Landed Estate & the Industrial Revolution

by Ward & Wilson Eds

price: £8.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/ 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry

by Ward, J.T.

price: £15.55

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices and a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry

by Ward, J.T.

price: £15.55

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices and a comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry-the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J.T.

price: £19.11

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution: a Symposium; Edited By J. T. Ward and R. G. Wilson

by Ward, J. T. And Wilson, R. G. (Eds. )

price: £25.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot, David & Charles Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Description: 280 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Land tenure--Great Britain--History--Congresses. Industrial revolution--Great Britain--Congresses. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 280. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

price: £3.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry-the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J T & Wilson, R G (Ed)

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles 1st Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo, ex school lib, bmps to bds, wr + crsing to edges of d/w o/w VG+/VG 630 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by John Trevor Ward (Editor), R.G. Wilson (Editor)

price: £3.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by John Trevor Ward (Editor), R G Wilson (Editor)

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & C Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 272pages., 700grams, ISBN: 0715353039. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry

by J. T. Ward

price: £6.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAVID AND CHARLES Date Published: 1971

Description: Published by DAVID AND CHARLES in 1971, paperback, medium size, page edges foxed, slight foxing, spine creased, index. 20824B3PUR3P* 8058812 (#45-75-N01-10) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry

by Ward, J.T. And Wilson, R.G.

price: £7.00

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715368138 ISBN: 0715368133

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Condition: Fine, appears unread. 280pp. The first book to described the subtle and interesting relationships between private landowners and industry in the 18th and 19th centuries. The interest of landed estates and industry were often inseparable, for landowners not only set up industries on their own estates, but also allowed other industries to use their land, especially for mining and for laying railway tracks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bond Books, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by John Trevor Ward~R.G. Wilson

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Good. "8vo, incl. appendixes and bibliography. Describes the subtle and interesting relationships between private landowners and industry in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Commissioning organisation: Ward, J.T. & Wilson, R.G. (Edited By) 280p. D. w sunned and chipped slightly. A clean fresh copy. d. w.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by John Trevor Ward~R.G. Wilson

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Very Good. "8vo. Indexed with material on Glasgow Colonial Merchants And Land, 1770-1815. 280p. Associated Names: Wilson R.G. Fine copy in a very slightly dulled dw. First Edition". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry

by J. T. & Wilson, R. G. Ward

price: £8.10

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. "The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution. Commissioning organisation: Ward, J. T. & Wilson, R. G. (ed. ) 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Dust wrapper. As New. Jacket condition is described as-As New. First Edition". Keywords: Subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward, J.T. & Wilson, R.G., Eds

price: £9.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (David and Charles Date Published: 1971) ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Hardback. Minor marginal pencil annotation, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry:

by Ward, J.T. & R.G. Wilson

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: The Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution: A Symposium. 280pp card covers, Newton Abbot 1971. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry

by J T Ward And R G Wilson

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: David And Charles Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715353035 ISBN: 0715353039

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry...the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution

by Ward

price: £40.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1971

Description: Small quarto. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Land and Industry: the Landed Estate and the Industrial Revolution. a Symposium

by Ward Jt & Wilson Rg (Eds)

price: £4.03

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1st edn, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715368138 ISBN: 0715368133

Description: 280p, paperback, a VG copy [0715368133] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?