» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

About this title: This book addresses the problem of the historical nature and consequences of the Second "Aliya", the wave of East European agricultural workers which, despite resistance from the Ottoman government, reached Palestine between 1904 and 1914 and gave shape to an emerging Israeli society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

price: £7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-19-96 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

price: £7.45

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: Good. Some highlighting and margin notes in first third of book otherwise unmarked, neat, clean, very good condition. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

price: £8.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

price: £8.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £8.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-19-96 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914. Updated Edition used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914. Updated Edition

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £11.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. Updated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

price: £12.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

price: £13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £16.89

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996

Description: Updated Edition. 8vo, 287pp. A near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £17.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521353007 ISBN: 0521353009

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0521353009. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914 (Cambridge Middle East Library)

by Gershon Shafir

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780521353007 ISBN: 0521353009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust-jacket. A gently used book--with mild edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palesti new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palesti

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £22.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. "A groundbreaking analysis of the dynamics of Jewish-Arab relations. "--Roger Owen, author of "The Middle East in the World Economy, 1800-1914 "Very rarely does a scholar set out to do, or accomplish as much, as has Gershon Shafir in this splendid boo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir Gershon

price: £23.82

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge Middle East Library) 1989

Description: pp. xvi, 288 1 map dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £25.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

price: £26.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 new book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Gershon Shafir

price: £28.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204010 ISBN: 0520204018

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914 used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £29.29

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521353007 ISBN: 0521353009

Description: As New in As New jacket. 288 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and in MINT condition with slight toning of paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914

by Shafir, Gershon

price: £37.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1989

Description: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. (Cambridge Middle East Library 20). xvi, 287pp. Map. Hardbound. Dustjacket, Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Land, Labor and the Origins of the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict 1882-1914 (Cambridge Middle East Library)

by Gershon Shafir

price: £50.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521353007 ISBN: 0521353009

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8470447 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.