» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Steven Pinker

About this title: In this title, MIT Professor Steven Pinker explains the origins of language and its evolution, the instinctive way we use language, and the relationships between 'proper' languages and slang, pidgins, and other 'improper' versions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very Good. Shiny cover Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. 1st Edition Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

price: £6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear. Clean and sturdy inside and out. A very good copy all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Pinker, Steven

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Fair. 0060958332 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 2003 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Unmarked. Droplet stain/one leaf. Browning. "In this classic, the world's expert on language and mind lucidly explains everything you always wanted to know about language: how it works, how children learn it, how it changes, how the brain computes it, and how it evolved. With deft use of examples of humor and wordplay, Steven Pinker weaves our vast knowledge of language into a compelling story: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £7.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Steven Pinker

price: £8.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Like New. Used-like new 1st Edition. Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. ) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. )

by Steven Pinker

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061336461 ISBN: 0061336467

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very good. First Perennial Classics Edition-2000. Author: Steven Pinker. Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics. Outer cover very good. Spine tight. Due to quality of paper, edges slightly tanned but clean. Text also very slightly tanned but still crisp and unmarked. -We ship immediately. Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paws, Not Claws! Associates, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. ) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. )

by Pinker, Steven

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 9/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061336461 ISBN: 0061336467

Description: Fine. 0061336467 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven; Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: £9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very Good. A few passages underlined in pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven; Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: £9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. Some creasing of covers and scuffing of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates used book

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language Instinct used book

Language Instinct

by Pinker

price: £9.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. ) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (P.S. )

by Steven Pinker

price: £9.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061336461 ISBN: 0061336467

Description: Good. Cover Is Bent & Has Crease Lines. Page Corner's Are Bent. Fast Shipping! ! ! Orders Tracked On Items Over $10.00, where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cory Strasser, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perennial Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny Powers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1st thus, 1995

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 494pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. yellowing, clean and tight text. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics) used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (Perennial Classics)

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Very Good. 0060958332 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language used book

Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958336 ISBN: 0060958332

Description: Good. Corners slightly worn, spine creased. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: HarperPerennial, 1995. Near Fine, Shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Billie, Hwaesong City, Korea, Republic of

"I was really surprised by this book. Pinker surveys some of the major research programs in linguistics, including in cases of overlap with fields such as neuroscience, psychology, and sociology. The book also provides several arguments in attempt to explain why it is that linguists pursue certain kinds of research programs. For example, the influence of Noam Chomsky's argument for a Universal Grammar is analyzed, and with Pinker's elucidations, seems to be a well-justified research program. The thesis of Universal Grammar amounts to the claim that people have innate brain structures for grammar; that is, people are hard-wired to speak as birds are hard-wired to fly. He also details some of the affinities that linguistics is revealing among the languages and some of the commonalities that appear as though they hold for various communities. Pinker believes, then, that finding common reference among different languages also provides folk with some idea of what counts as human nature. I can't say enough good things about the book. It's well-written, clear, and sometimes Pinker is just darn funny. Read this'n."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Jessica, Provo, UT

"It's only appropriate that a book about language be written engagingly, and Steven Pinker is very fun to "listen" to. He lays out the evidence for a hard-wired ability for languages built into the structure of human brains (physically residing in the perisylvian region where Wernicke's and Broca's areas are), and livens things up with interesting examples from the scientific literature (kids are grammar geniuses) and fun quotes from sources from newspapers to Shakespeare. I appreciated his spirited defense of the idea of innate abilities and dismissal of complete relativism, too--the idea that humans can all have built-in abilities AND variation doesn't automatically give eugenics nuts or whatever-supremacists grounds to say that any particular group is inferior or superior, and not everything is negotiable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Khalid, Saudi Arabia

"The Language Instinct is a book addressing the subject of language, how we learn it, how it develops, and how the basic concepts of grammar are innate to the human brain.

The book addresses many interesting topics, but the style in which it is delivered did not always appeal to me. At some points, I felt it was going into too much unnecessary details, and at others, I felt that the point the author was trying to make was not sufficiently addressed or proven.

I still learned some interesting facts about languages from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mary, Dallas, OR

"A subject which fascinates me. A fun, quick read. Alas, since I studied linguistics and speech pathology in college, little of this was new information. I found myself repeatedly wishing the book would delve more deeply into certain subjects. I'd be interested in books that would do this that don't have a dry, textbook feel.

(Erm, this book does not have a dry, textbook feel. Not at all. In other words, I'd like to read more books like this one that delve more deeply into specialized linguistic subjects.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.