» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Language: Introductory Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P Clark

About this title: Language: Introductory Readings offers forty-four thematically arranged readings on crucial topics in linguistics. This new edition offers fourteen new selections and five commissioned selections have been specially updated. Substantial apparatus incudes part introductions, head- notes for each selection, and selected bibliographies and projects for each part. The book provides a broad overview for all students of linguistics and reflects recent ideas and developments in the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Language. Introductory Readings. Third (3rd) Edition

by Clark, V. P., P. A. Eschholz And A. F. Rosa (Eds.). 1985

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1981, 665 Pp. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312467968 ISBN: 0312467966

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; owner's bookplate; small tear on lower edge of blank front free endpage; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language. Introductory Readings. Second (2nd) Edition

by Clark, Virginia P., Paul A. Eschholz And Alfred F. Rosa ( Editors ).

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1977, 532 Pp. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; owner's bookplate; in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language-Introductory Readings

by Clark, Virginia, Eschholz, Paul A., & Rosa, Alfred F. (Editors)

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 558 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ light tearing towards the back. The soft cover has normal signs of use w/ a tear on the back cover. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312467968 ISBN: 0312467966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language (Gf9746f)

by Clark/ Eschholz/ Rosa-Editors

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth edition Binding: Softcover binding Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1985 ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: book is in good condition. Some sparse highlighting. 6 x 9 1/4 inches 740 pgs. Introductory Readings-language read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Clark, Virginia P., and Rosa, Alfred F., and Eschholz, A.

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780312467951 ISBN: 0312467958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Shelf UCC-1 Light shelfwear to cover edges. Corners are curled. Some highlighting in book, confined to 20-30 pages at most. Sunning to spine. Binding is tight and square. A very acceptable reading copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sandy Miller, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P. (Ed) Clark

price: £4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. VERY BRIEF UNDERLINING. Shelf wear to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Language Introductory Readings Second Edition

by Clark, Virginia P.; Eschholz, Paul A.; Rosa, Alfred F. Editors

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9783124679581 ISBN: 312467958X

Description: Fair in Unknown jacket. Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair in Unknown jacket Fair Creased cover, edges very worn, some writing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Clark, Virginia P

price: £5.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312467968 ISBN: 0312467966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. book has underlining in marker: highlighting. 665 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Clark, Virginia P

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312467968 ISBN: 0312467966

Description: Good. 665 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa; Editor-Paul A. Clark; Editor-Virginia P Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985-02 ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Good. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Tight binding. Spine creases. Minor cover & edge wear. Underlining. Marginalia. Good reading copy. Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P. (Ed) Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martins

Description: Good. B000NW3SVS Unmarked pages, some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language Introductory Readings

by E. Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312005085 ISBN: 0312005083

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P. (Ed) Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martins

Description: Good. B000NW3SVS Light wear and creasing. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Alfred F. Rosa

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312467975 ISBN: 0312467974

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's signature- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Clark, Virginia P Comp

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780312467951 ISBN: 0312467958

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book below standard used condition: slightly marked inside, heavily worn covers, edges and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language Introductory Readings

by E. Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780312005085 ISBN: 0312005083

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language Introductory Readings

by E. Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312005085 ISBN: 0312005083

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P Comp Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312467951 ISBN: 0312467958

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Language: Introductory Readings

by Virginia P Comp Clark

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312467951 ISBN: 0312467958

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.