About this title: desire to reminisce arises not so much I think from the number of years you may happen to have ac cumulated as from the number of those who meant most to you in life who have gone on the long journey. They were the bulwarks, the bright spires, the strong places. When they have gone, you are a little tired, you rest on your oars, you say to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear with minor markings. Back cover has some deep rub marks. "USED" stamp on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Good. Personalized note on inside front page. -Underlining on some pages. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19347149 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807100721 Good Used. Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19347149 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear with some black ink transfered from another cover. The front end page has owners name.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Library of Southern Civilization. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Minor defects, No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Library of Southern Civilization. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1977
Description: VG. No Dj. 5 1/4" x 8" Book condition: very good. Text tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however the cover is worn along edges and the spine. read more
Description: Published by Knopf, NY, 1941, 7th printing. This 348 page hardback book is bound in blue cloth and is in good sound condition without a dust jacket, fade is somewhat sunned or faded and there is a previous owner's name sticker inside front cover. raxx. read more
Description: NY, KNopf, 10th printing, blue cloth, good sound clean tight copy, slight age-specking to covers and sunning to spine, slight slant to spine, internally near fine, inner hinges tight and uncracked, slight wear to cover extremities, no dust jacket, 5-5/8"x8-1/2". bixx. read more
Edition: 1988 Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the tan spine with an illustrated cover. The memoirs of William Alexander Percy. 347 pages. Slight creases. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good in Poor jacket. BIOGRAPHY Books jacket has rips, creases, wear and fading from sunlight. Yellowing on pages from age. Book is in good condition. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. BIOGRAPHY Books jacket has creases chips, rips, wear and fading from sunlight. Books spine is badly bent. Stain on fly-page. Yellowing on pages from age. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf., New York.
Date Published: 1941
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Sixth printing. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration to the top board. [xiv], 348pp. Endpapers beginning to tan, else a clean and bright copy in vg condition in a dustwrapper that is rather worn and is tape repaired to the inside surface. The old traditions of the gallant aristocracy that was a part of the South of the 1900's gives way to a more modern, but cruder, society. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780807100721ISBN:0807100722
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Unbroken Spine, Light Tanning on Pages, Minor Weaon Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1941-01-01
Description: ACCEPTABLE. HB. DJ IS GLUED INSIDE. LOTS OF READING WEAR. SCUFFS, FADING, RUBS AND LIGHT SOIL TO BOARDS. CORNER BUMPS AND SPINE END BUMPS. LOTS OF READING WEAR. GREAT READING COPY. read more
"This heartfelt, beautifully written, and sometimes touching memoir by a self-described Mississippi aristocrat makes exasperating reading today because of its condescending racial attitudes. Percy's family's courageous fight against the KKK and his disingenuous presentation of his role in historical events like the flood of 1927 should invite further reading to illuminate the book and its author in the context of their times. The excellent forward by Percy's renowned nephew, Walker, goes a long way in doing this. John M. Barry's Rising Tide is a worthwhile companion piece."
"Lanterns on the Levee is the autobiography of William Alexander Percy. He gives a very interesting look at life in Mississippi in post civil war times through the early 1900's. The book was published in 1941. He has some different ideas on civil rights. I enjoyed the book and the insights he has. At times I didn't understand everything he was saying."
"For years, my family boasted that we are related to William Alexander Percy, "famous writer and poet of the South," but I didn't know anyone who had read any of his work. Now that I have read this book, I find myself wanting to proudly acknowledge our lineage. This is the kind of material that inspires me to write - now if I only had a smidge of Percy's gift of prose! Having grown up in the Louisiana Delta, I feel a connection with Percy's experiences, though he published this 19 years before my birth. I believe that he accurately represents the social, racial, and financial issues of his day. Then he saves the best for last, giving us his philosophical thoughts on religion and gardening. Read this book for a Southern plantation owner's perspective and enjoy remarkable imagery in Percy's writing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.