» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lathe of Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K Le Guin

About this title: Ursula Le Guin referred to this novel as her "homage a Philip K. Dick." George Orr is a draftsman whose dreams are changing reality. He takes speed to stay awake, and barbiturates so that when he does fall asleep he won't dream. But ultimately he consults with Dr. Haber, a psychiatrist who--delighted at George's talent--hooks him up to a machine and sets about reforming the world. What Dr. Haber does not consider is that when one part of reality is changed--no matter how lofty the goal--other parts must also change as a consequence. When George awakens, he fights Haber's attempts to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lathe of Heaven (Panther Science Fiction)

by Ursula Le Guin

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586038413 ISBN: 0586038418

Description: Good. Tan/foxing to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lathe of Heaven new book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula Le Guin

price: £2.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857989519 ISBN: 1857989511

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven (Panther Science Fiction)

by Ursula Le Guin

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586038413 ISBN: 0586038418

Description: Published by Grafton in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Guin, Ursula K. Le

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Very Good. 0380013207 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Square & tight. Some smudges on title page. Some dark spots on bottom of book. Light to moderate wear to covers/spine. Lightly creased or bent corners. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Avon Books Pub Date: 2/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Guin, Ursula K. Le

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Fair. 0380791854 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Good. MEDIUM TO HEAVY WEAR ALONG EDGES AND AT CORNERS. FOLD LINES TO FRONT AND BACK CORNERS. NAMES IN PENCIL INSIDE FRONT COVER AND FIRST PAGE. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP BUT JUST BEGINNING TO TONE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lathe of Heaven: a Novel (Perennial Classics) used book

The Lathe of Heaven: a Novel (Perennial Classics)

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060512743 ISBN: 0060512741

Description: Good. Good softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Lathe of Heaven

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380013203 ISBN: 0380013207

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine unbent. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lathe of Heaven used book

Lathe of Heaven

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: £5.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780380791859 ISBN: 0380791854

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Jerry, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

"If I had to describe this book in a word, it would be 'understated'. It explores utopia and dystopia, supernatural abilities in humans, aliens, and alternate realities, while somehow remaining very realistic and not at all far-fetched.

It doesnt have a massive adventure of a plot, it takes you on more of an emotional and existential journey rather than anything you'll see at the movies. It's so hard to articulate what I feel about this book, but I definitely agree that Ursula Le Guin writes damn perceptive novels.

I really empathised with and loved George Orr - he has this immense power that he can't control, and everytime he makes a change for the betterment of humanity, something else goes wrong instead. He truly is blessed and cursed at the same time, and I totally felt his helplessness under Dr Haber.

*sigh* Dr Haber. He's evil in the most subtle way - he's very utilitarian in nature, wanting to help the world but exploiting poor George in the process. He's also hella creepy. Again, I can't really articulate what I feel about this book, but Dr Haber is an interesting character.

*SPOILERS*
My only gripe with this book was the description of "The Break", the abyss, and how Haber was seeing the world after April 1998. I can understand the break itself, but am confused about the actual abyss and the mist that George was walking through. Heather fell into nothing, and George was walking through nothingness, but somehow there were still buildings melting?

And well, I'm just not quite sure what happened with Dr Haber, and how he was able to tap into that horrific post-apocalyptic world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Robert, Ledbury, The United Kingdom

"I always say my favourite film is Raiders of the Lost Ark and my favourite book is the original Earthsea trilogy, or if pushed A Wizard of Earhtsea. Picking one favourite is always a bit arbitrary but both of these are childhood favourites that have survived repeat viewings/readings and have developed accretions of personal associations that add to their significance to me. I think I can now go a step further and say that LeGuin is becoming my favourite author because she just has so many completely top-notch books: books that are about something, are thought-provoking, are elegantly written, tell excellently crafted stories about real people (though often in unreal situations) and reward repeat reading. The USA should consider her a National Treasure.

The Lathe of Heaven must go on my list of these superb works. It has a main protagonist whose dreams can retro-actively change reality. That's an idea any science-fiction writer would have made a pact with the Devil for - but most of them would have then squandered it on mere pyrotechnics.

LeGuin saves the pyrotechnics not for the story, but the story-telling; pyroclastics feature in the story, however. What do I mean by pyrotechical story telling? Here's an example: A second-rank protagonist gets some brief promotions to view-point status. In the longest of these, she starts the scene in an extremely agitated, anxious state of mind. The prose is all short sentences and sharp edges. As the scene progresses over several pages, she gradually calms down and the prose gradually shifts to the calm, languid prose readers would more usually associate with LeGuin. This use of style to emphasise the mood of the character is clever and successful but is merely in the service of her aims. Too many of her contemporaries would consider such deployment of technique as the purpose of the book itself.

So if you haven't read this book, please do so - this is literature at its finest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Tom, Hendersonville, NC

"George Orr is a quiet young man who has a paralyzing fear. He believes his dreams (some of them, which he calls "effective dreams") come true. He steals drugs to keep himself from dreaming, is caught, and is sent to "voluntary" therapy. I put voluntary in quotes because, if he doesn't go to "voluntary" therapy, he is institutionalized and then has to undergo mandatory therapy. Now, how voluntary is that? He is sent to Dr. Haber, who tests him and, sure enough, his effective dreams to come true, that is, they change reality. Instead of trying to free Orr of these effective dreams, Dr. Haber decides to try to harness those dreams to improve the world. Only Orr's subconscious makes outcomes that aren't at all what Haber intended. It works kind of like the granted wish of fables. Think Midas, who was granted his wish of being able to turn things into gold with a touch, then discovers it is actually a curse when he hugs his daughter and turns her into a golden statue, and how starves because his food turns into gold in his stomach.
Haber has Orr dream of peace on earth, where "humans don't kill humans" in war. So, a race of extraterrestrials show up, and the world has to join together to fight them. Haber has Orr dream of an end to racial prejudice, and everybody's skin becomes one shade of gray."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Alan, Hyrum, UT

"judgement of history

The Lathe of Heaven is a classic dystopian treatment of maleable time. But re-reading the book after 35 years I find that it can hardly be understood outside of the context of the decade when Ursula LeGuin wrote it.

The protagonist, George Orr, literally dreams up nightmare solutions for each of the social phobias that the 60's bequeathed to our age: overpopulation, consumerism, racism, drug control, and eco-disaster. And the misguided psychiatrist who manipulates George simply acts out the naive liberal ideals of government from that time: bureaucracy, internationalism, and social engineering. So today the most interesting aspects of this book are 1) how it undercuts LeGuin's undeniably liberal point of view and 2) how mild its nightmare scenarios feel compared to contemporary liberal world views.

It seems impossible that LeGuin could have written this book even ten years later, after progressive thought had accreted the values of abortion, technophobia, euthanasia, and the queering of the social. Indeed, the postulates of postmodernism run directly counter to the cautionary thesis of her book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.