» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

About this title: Memoirs of comedy writing in New York and Hollywood, by the author of "M*A*S*H", "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum", "Tootsie", and "Oh, God!". A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £5.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly worn. 13B27-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £5.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £6.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. Pages yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Gelbart, Larry; Coleman, Cy; Zippel, David

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Dust jacket has small tear to rear top edge. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £8.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £8.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. Good Condition, Fast Delivery. Withdrawn Library Book. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Fun... used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Fun...

by Larry Gelbart

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Book is in Good condition. Former library book with stickers on spine and first page. First three pages have pencil markings noting price. Otherwise no other writing. Tight binding. Cover shows minor wear and it's protected by a clear plastic cover from the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear and a hint of page edge tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £11.58

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £11.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Like New. Authoraphed to purchaser, book and dust jacket in excellent-like new condition, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Gelbart, Larry

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very Good. 067942945X Hardcover book in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters:: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God!, and a Few Other Funny Things

by Gelbart, Larry

price: £12.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny Things (Thorndike Press Large Print Nonfiction Series) used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny Things (Thorndike Press Large Print Nonfiction Series)

by Larry Gelbart

price: £13.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783802947 ISBN: 0783802943

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Gelbart, Larry

price: £14.83

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. small tear top right corner read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £18.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Good. 067942945X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny... new book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! and a Few Other Funny...

price: £21.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783802947 ISBN: 0783802943

Description: New. (2746)Hardcover, Large print, 1998; Has initials on flyleaf, otherwise Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughing Matters: on Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God, and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing Mash, Tootsie, Oh, God, and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £21.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: On Writing M*A*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Gelbart, Larry

price: £22.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. FIRST 1ST ED, SIGNED BY AU; CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, CRISP; RARE; PRICE CLIPPED. Sewn binding. Green Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. FINE/FINE RARE AUTORAPHED COPY OF LARRY GELBART'S MEMOIR; INSCRIBED: 'FOR KEN-DON'T YOU DARE COPY ANY OF THIS--A GREAT PLEASURE BEING WITH YOU, LARRY GELBART. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bess & Charlie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

price: £26.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things used book

Laughing Matters: on Writing M*a*S*H, Tootsie, Oh, God! , and a Few Other Funny Things

by Larry Gelbart

price: £35.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679429456 ISBN: 067942945X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
GREAT BOOK - GREAT READ, Oct 2, 2008
By Snagster, Encino,CA

"A real insight into the life of the writer. Filled with great anecdotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.