» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Professor Tom Goldstein, Jethro K Lieberman

About this title: It matters how you write. Lean, clear, crisp prose is no luxury for practitioners who face crowded court calendars, staggering mounds of paper, and overly long affidavits, memoranda, and briefs. Disorganized documents full of "legalese" burden courts and shortchange clients. This concise, lively, and eminently practical volume demystifies legal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom, Professor, And Lieberman, Jethro K

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070238039 ISBN: 0070238030

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom, Professor, and Lieberman, Jethro K

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of CA PR Pbk ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom, Professor, and Lieberman, Jethro K

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of CA PR Pbk ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro Koller Lieberman

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070238039 ISBN: 0070238030

Description: Very Good. Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein~Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein~Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070238039 ISBN: 0070238030

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom, Professor, and Lieberman, Jethro K

price: £7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of CA PR Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine Robertson, NC, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom & Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £7.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Near Fine. 0520073215. One page dog-eared; otherwise looks new.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 278 pages; 23075W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Good. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING TO TEXT FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Fine. VERY SLIGHT EXTERIOR SCUFF very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lawyers Gt Writing Well used book

Lawyers Gt Writing Well

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well new book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom; Lieberman...

price: £8.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: New. Brand new-slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom; Lieberman, Jethro K.

price: £8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owners name is written in ink on the inner cover page, edge and corner wear, very nice used copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom And Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £9.03

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1989

Description: Acceptable in Y jacket. Condition: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein And Lieberman

price: £9.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: California, 1991, softcover, very good condition, law, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well

by Goldstein, Tom, Professor, and Lieberman, Jethro K

price: £10.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of CA PR Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073210 ISBN: 0520073215

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. 0409ALO read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition

by Goldstein, Tom

price: £10.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520234734 ISBN: 0520234731

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition

by Goldstein, Tom; Lieberman, Jethro K.

price: £10.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780520234734 ISBN: 0520234731

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition used book

The Lawyer's Guide to Writing Well, Second Edition

by Tom Goldstein, Jethro K. Lieberman

price: £10.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520234734 ISBN: 0520234731

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.