» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia

by Paul B Henze

About this title: Ethiopia is one of the oldest countries in the world. As the Aksumite Empire, it became a world power, its Emperor Ezana coverting to Christianity in 330 AD. Alone in sub-Saharan Africa, Ethiopians developed coinage and writing systems. This volume traces the country's expansion southward during medieval times, its resistance to Muslim invasion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B

price: £7.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £11.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Interior pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £11.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Good. 1403967431 EX-LIBRARY paperback with the usual library markings and stickers. Covers and edges show moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine, including creases, dings and/or bumps. There is a rubber stamp on the bottom edge. The spine is cracked causing the book to lay flat on the table when open. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. One or more pages have folded corners. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £11.75

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia, By Henze used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia, By Henze

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £12.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19425338 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781403967435 Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19425338 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £12.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Good. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN BOOK & DUST JACKET, UNCIRCULATED COPY, SUN FADING TO DUST JACKET SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £12.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 11-18-00 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with light-to-modest shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £13.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £13.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 11-25-04 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shama Books, Ethiopia Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 1403967431 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. Book is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £14.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover//Ex-library. No marks except library's, tight binding, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good + in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelfwear, spine ends slightly bumped. Front of dust jacket has two tiny scuff marks. Interior is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £22.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in very good condition. X-libary copy with mylar cover. No return card insert. Seen little use. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton House Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B

price: £22.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A very fine copy in all respects. This book, true to its title, offers a well-balanced overview of Ethiopian history from the remotest past to modern times. The author's intimate knowledge of Ethiopia and its various cultures, acquired during many years of residence and extensive travel, adds immensely to the significance of the narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £24.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: New. Ethiopia is one of the oldest countries in the world. Beginning with the Aksumite Empire, this book traces the country's expansion southward during medieval times, its resistance to Muslim invasion, and, under energetic leaders, the defense of its in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £25.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £25.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine dj; 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £25.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £26.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781403967435. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £26.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004-11-13 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B.

price: £29.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: A History of Ethiopia

by Henze, Paul B

price: £30.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £31.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403967435 ISBN: 1403967431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia used book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £38.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia new book

Layers of Time: a History of Ethiopia

by Paul B. Henze

price: £43.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312227197 ISBN: 0312227191

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.