About this title: Ethiopia is one of the oldest countries in the world. As the Aksumite Empire, it became a world power, its Emperor Ezana coverting to Christianity in 330 AD. Alone in sub-Saharan Africa, Ethiopians developed coinage and writing systems. This volume traces the country's expansion southward during medieval times, its resistance to Muslim invasion ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2000-11-18
ISBN-13:9780312227197ISBN:0312227191
Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Interior pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is tight and straight. read more
Description: Good. 1403967431 EX-LIBRARY paperback with the usual library markings and stickers. Covers and edges show moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine, including creases, dings and/or bumps. There is a rubber stamp on the bottom edge. The spine is cracked causing the book to lay flat on the table when open. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. One or more pages have folded corners. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781403967435ISBN:1403967431
Description: Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19425338 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781403967435 Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19425338 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312227197ISBN:0312227191
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good + in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelfwear, spine ends slightly bumped. Front of dust jacket has two tiny scuff marks. Interior is unmarked. read more
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in very good condition. X-libary copy with mylar cover. No return card insert. Seen little use. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. First Edition. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312227197ISBN:0312227191
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A very fine copy in all respects. This book, true to its title, offers a well-balanced overview of Ethiopian history from the remotest past to modern times. The author's intimate knowledge of Ethiopia and its various cultures, acquired during many years of residence and extensive travel, adds immensely to the significance of the narrative. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PALGRAVE
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781403967435ISBN:1403967431
Description: New. Ethiopia is one of the oldest countries in the world. Beginning with the Aksumite Empire, this book traces the country's expansion southward during medieval times, its resistance to Muslim invasion, and, under energetic leaders, the defense of its in... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2000-11-18
ISBN-13:9780312227197ISBN:0312227191
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004-11-13
ISBN-13:9781403967435ISBN:1403967431
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781403967435. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004-11-13
ISBN-13:9781403967435ISBN:1403967431
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.