» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning American Sign Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom L Humphries, Carol A Padden

About this title: Written by two leading authorities in the field, this book is designed to help learners successfully interact with deaf American Sign Language (ASL) users. It is also used as the basic text for a course in ASL. Lessons are structured around language needed for common life situations, and the book is also supported by a videotape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries; Carol Padden

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Very Good. VG-, light crease to the front cover, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries, Carol Padden

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom L, and Padden, Carol A

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom L, and Padden, Carol A

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries, Carol Padden

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom; Padden, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good. 0135285712 Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom; Padden, Carol

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good. 0135285712 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries; Carol Padden

price: £17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom; Padden, Carol

price: £22.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good, Little Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom L.; Padden, Carol A.

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon. 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Rob Hills et al. Quatro, softcover, VG in black pictorial wraps in spiral binding. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of learning sign language. With full directions and photos/illustrations. Teaches the rules of the language in an order that is predictable and compatible with key structures used by native users of ASL; illustrates all sentences with high-quality drawings that enable learners to understand the variations and limitations of the use of certain ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learning American Sign Language Video

by Humphries, Tom And Padden, Carol

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Videocassette Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780135289693 ISBN: 0135289696

Description: Good. Cassette appears in good shape. Box has mild scuffing to edges. Benefits the Friends of the Albany, Ca library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom; Padden, Carol

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Spiral Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Hills, Renner. Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. Designed to help learners successfully interact with deaf American Sign Language users. 100's of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom

price: £27.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Humphries, Tom

price: £30.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language [Illustrated American Sign Language, Deaf United States Means of Communication] used book

Learning American Sign Language [Illustrated American Sign Language, Deaf United States Means of Communication]

by Humphries, Tom L.; Padden, Carol A.

price: £34.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: ATW Spiral Soft Cover. Fair. Spiral. Pictorial soft cover. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Pages with folded corners and some markings. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. With interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries

price: £35.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language [Illustrated American Sign Language, Deaf United States Means of Communication] used book

Learning American Sign Language [Illustrated American Sign Language, Deaf United States Means of Communication]

by Humphries, Tom L.; Padden, Carol A.

price: £35.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. ATW Spiral Soft Cover. Fair. Spiral. Pictorial soft cover. Pages with folded corners and some markings. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Learning American Sign Language, By Humphries, Dvd-Rom Only

by Humphries, Tom/ Padden, Carol/ Hills, Rob/ Lott, Peggy/ Renner, Daniel W.

price: £37.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780205453429 ISBN: 0205453422

Description: Compact Disc. New Condition. DVD-ROM ONLY. SKU: 22349225 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780205453429 New Condition. DVD-ROM ONLY. SKU: 22349225 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Learning American Sign Language used book

Learning American Sign Language

by Tom Humphries, Carol Padden

price: £93.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135285718 ISBN: 0135285712

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learning American Sign Language (Special Edition for the University of Toledo)

by Tom Humphries And Carol Padden

price: £120.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780536327055 ISBN: 053632705X

Description: Fair. Special edition for University of Toledo. Cover is missing. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting but are a little worn along the edges. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning American Sign Language (Special Edition for the University of Toledo)

by Tom Humphries And Carol Padden

price: £131.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780536327055 ISBN: 053632705X

Description: Good. Special Edition for The University of Toledo. Missing back cover. Book is slightly bent from storage. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning American Sign Language (Special Edition for the University of Toledo)

by Tom Humphries And Carol Padden

price: £131.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780536327055 ISBN: 053632705X

Description: Good. Custom Edition of the University of Toledo. Front cover slightly curls along outer edge. Highlighting throughout book. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning American Sign Language (Special Edition for the University of Toledo)

by Tom Humphries And Carol Padden

price: £131.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780536327055 ISBN: 053632705X

Description: Good. University of Toledo. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed and curled. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 3, 2007
By betsy, Storrs Mansfield, CT

"not helpful. then again, learning ASL from a small picture is almost never helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.