» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Legends of Britain

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: Fifteen legends from England, Scotland, and Wales include ten about King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Legends of Britain

by S. Clot, C. Quinel & A. De Montgon

price: £6.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Laminated Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Burke Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780222010087 ISBN: 0222010088

Description: Henri Dimpre, Gaston de Sainte-Croix & Clifton Dey. Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Legends of King Arthur, and stories of Wales & Scotland. Translated & adapted by Caroline Moorhead. 6 colour plates & numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial hardcover, slight tear at base of spine & section of rear cover peeled away. Interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain: Myths and Legends

by Clot, S.; Ch. Quinel; A. De Montgon

price: £7.44

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1968

Description: Dimpre, Henri; Gaston De Sainte-Croix; Clifton Dey. Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Though textblock has pulled from backstrip, pages and hinges are quite firm. Contents clean. Blue cloth. No dust jacket. 189pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, and Dimpre, Henri, and Sainte-Croix, Gaston de, and Dey, Clifton

price: £8.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips, and creases to the dustjacket. Text in English, French. 189 p. : illus. (part col. ); 19 cm. Myths and legends. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "A Holly book. " Translation and adaptation of Contes et légendes de Grande-Bretagne by S. Clot and Contes et légendes d'Ecosse by Ch. Quinel and A. de Montgon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain (Myths and Legends Series)

by Clot, S; Quinel, Ch.; & A

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: World Publishing Company

Description: Dj in mylar (price unclipped); ownr's stamp; 189 pages Illustrator: Henri Dimpre, Gaston De Sainte-Croix & Clifton Dey PublishPlace: Cleveland, OH Size: 12 vo. 003150. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, and Dimpre, Henri, and Sainte-Croix, Gaston de, and Dey, Clifton

price: £8.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Text in English, French. 189 p. : illus. (part col. ); 19 cm. Myths and legends. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "A Holly book. " Translation and adaptation of Contes et légendes de Grande-Bretagne by S. Clot and Contes et légendes d'Ecosse by Ch. Quinel and A. de Montgon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain

by S. Clot

price: £9.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1968-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780222973214 ISBN: 0222973218

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mild cover edge wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine ends; Foxing and mild tanning\soiling to top page edges; Loose binding with pages intact; DJ spine and covers are minor yellow; DJ covers and spine have mild soiling, rubbing, and wear; DJ edges have a couple of small tears and mild soiling; DJ front cover top flap corner has moderate wear; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, Translator

price: £9.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, and Dimpre, Henri, and Sainte-Croix, Gaston de, and Dey, Clifton

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like a new book! Looks like never been read. Great copy. Text in English, French. 189 p. : illus. (part col. ); 19 cm. Myths and legends. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "A Holly book. " Translation and adaptation of Contes et légendes de Grande-Bretagne by S. Clot and Contes et légendes d'Ecosse by Ch. Quinel and A. de Montgon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Figaro's Vintage, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Legends of Great Britain (Myths and Legends Series)

by Clot, S., Ch. Quinel, And A. De Montgon (Caroline Moorehead, Adaptation And Translation)

price: £11.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland & New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780222973238 ISBN: 0222973234

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0222973234. EBayfixedprice; A Holly Book. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, full-color illustrated dust jacket; 6 full-color plates; in-text black and white illustrations and decorations; 189 pp. Very slight wear to bottom board edges and spine foot; dust jacket slightly yellowed, a few tiny chips, slight soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, and Dimpre, Henri, and Sainte-Croix, Gaston de, and Dey, Clifton

price: £11.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. tiny tint rub 1 corner else new book, dj bright shiny, slightest roughness upper spine, else like new. Text in English, French. 189 p. : illus. (part col. ); 19 cm. Myths and legends. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "A Holly book. " Translation and adaptation of Contes et légendes de Grande-Bretagne by S. Clot and Contes et légendes d'Ecosse by Ch. Quinel and A. de Montgon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of Britain

by Clot, S.

price: £11.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Minor yellowing to book edges, otherwise in excellent condition, light yellowing and edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain Myths and Legends

by S.; Quinel, Ch.; De Montgon, A.; Clot, Translated By Caroline Moorehead

price: £12.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. B000ZQ62QA Some shelf wear on dust cover. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 889. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Legends of Britain

by Moorehead, Caroline, Translator; S. Clot, C. Quinel And A. De Montgon, Original Authors

price: £13.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Burke Publishing Co., London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780222973238 ISBN: 0222973234

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine in None jacket This lovely book lacks a jacket, but is otherwise terrific, bright and tight. The illustrator is not credited, which is most aggravating, since the illustrations (both full color plates and wonderful little ink drawings in true arts and crafts style) add greatly to the book. The publication date is given as 1968, but I suspect this is a later printing (1968 is very early for an ISBN number! ) The basic Arthurian legends are included, along with several ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends of Britain (Myths & Legends S)

by S, Etc. Clot

price: £41.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burke Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780222010087 ISBN: 0222010088

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.