» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by William Safire (Editor)

About this title: An instant classic when first published in 1992 and now substantially revised and expanded, Lend Me Your Ears collects more than two hundred of history's outstanding instances of oratorical eloquence. They are selected, arranged, and introduced by William Safire, considered by many to be the most influential political columnist in America, himself a former speechwriter and language scholar. The book is arranged by theme and occasion, and each speech is expertly introduced by the editor, who places the speech's occasion in historical context and analyzes the particular techniques that convey ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William

price: £21.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Fourth Printing Ex Lib Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York and London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Not price clipped. ffep is missing. internally clean.957pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History Revised and Expanded Edition new book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History Revised and Expanded Edition

by Safire

price: £41.61

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: William Safire Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Ltd, USA ISBN-13: 9780393040050 ISBN: 0393040054

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A revised compilation of more than 100 speeches which seek to demonstrate the enduring power of human eloquence to inspire, uplift and motivate. These speeches are said to have moved millions and changed history. There is an introduction to each speech, and an essay on the art of public speaking. ISBN10: 0393040054. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Editor)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 957 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040050 ISBN: 0393040054

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION; MAIL NEXT DAY / FOMERLY LIBARAY OWNED / CLEAN PAGES VERY GOOD CONDITION MAIL NEXT DAY ANY / ITEM SELLING FOR OVER $30.00 WILL HAVE INSURANCE INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS AND MORE 4, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Editor-William Safire

price: £8.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780393040050 ISBN: 0393040054

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Editor)

price: £9.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. front hinge is loose. The book is clean and intact otherwise. good reading copy. 957 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Editor)

price: £10.93

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover; prev owners name on flypage and text block; text itself clean and tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 957 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History, Updated and Expanded Edition

price: £13.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393059311 ISBN: 0393059316

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Selected And Introduced By)

price: £13.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (c.1992) ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Beth Tondreau. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-393-03368-6. (price-clipped) [minimal shelfwear, gift inscription on ffep but appears unread; jacket a little rubbed, possible fading to red lettering on spine (it's now pinkish, but still quite readable)]. A selection of "some two hundred of history's outstanding instances of oratorical eloquence--the finest examples of the art of speechmaking in human experience. Each speech is expertly introduced by the editor, who ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lend Me Your Ears / Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Selected And Introduced By)

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: c1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Indexed, 1055 pages. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears, Great Speeches in History (Revised and Expanded Edition) used book

Lend Me Your Ears, Great Speeches in History (Revised and Expanded Edition)

by William Safire, (Selected And Introduces By)

price: £16.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040050 ISBN: 0393040054

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is the First Edition paperback. This is a thick soft cover trade paperback history book. The condition is Fine. This book has a clean & bright cover and a straight & smooth spine. This book is very firm and the pages are very tight. These pages are very bright, clean and unmarked. No names. Interesting Book! 1055 pages including index. Addition postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Editor)

price: £17.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book looks good has some slight fading. No Marks. DJ has some slight ware. Originally $35.00. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 957 p. Audience: General/trade. Book looks good has some slight fading. No Marks. DJ has some slight ware. Originally $35.00 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Selected & Intro)

price: £17.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 7th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 957pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2), word inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a spotted clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0393033686. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History, Updated and Expanded Edition used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History, Updated and Expanded Edition

price: £17.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393059311 ISBN: 0393059316

Description: Very Good. 0393059316 1992 Hardcover Printing ~ FIRST EDITION ~ 957 pages ~ In Very Good Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History new book

Lend Me Your Ears Great Speeches in History

by Editor-William Safire

price: £17.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: New. New; Excellent condition! Clean crisp tight copy, no marks, could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Direct from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William

price: £17.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040050 ISBN: 0393040054

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. Previous owner's name, a date and town of residence are written on the title page. No other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William (Editor)

price: £17.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 957 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears used book

Lend Me Your Ears

by Safire, William

price: £20.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-393-03368-6. Hardcover. Norton, 1992. 1st Edition/Later Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. DJ spine light fading. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History new book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by William Safire

price: £20.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059311 ISBN: 0393059316

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History [Import] new book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History [Import]

by Safire...

price: £20.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: New. (894)Hardcover, 1992; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History new book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by William Safire

price: £21.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059311 ISBN: 0393059316

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History used book

Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History

by Safire, William

price: £23.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033687 ISBN: 0393033686

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lend Me Your Ears-Great Speeches in History