» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lennon Remembers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lennon Remembers

by Jann S Wenner, Charles Reich

About this title: Jerry Garcia (1942-1995) is an American icon. The guitarist and de facto leader of the Grateful Dead was a gregarious talker, keenly engaged with the new world exploding around him. In 1972, Garcia was visited by Charles Reich, a Yale law professor, and Jann Wenner, the founder of Rolling Stone, Garcia was just thirty-one years old but already viewed--to his lasting dismay--as a social avatar for the new sensibility sweeping the land, an anarchist streak with a populist undercurrent that had roots in Ken Kesey's pranksters, the writers of the Beat Generation, and the libertine tradition of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lennon Remembers

by Jann Wenner

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Rolling Stone interviews with Lennon in which among many other things he admits to being a genius and slags off McCartney's solo album... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers: the Rolling Stones Interviews

by Wenner, Jann

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1980. Penguin Books. Reprint. Softback. Book-VG, spine ends & cornes rubbed, covers marked. b/w frontis. 7.5. x5. 188pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970 new book

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970

by Wenner, Jann S.; Lennon, John; Wenner, Jann

price: £5.06

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: New. Remainder mark / stamped; near fine; some rubbing and bumping to publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers (a Rolling Stone Press Book) new book

Lennon Remembers (a Rolling Stone Press Book)

by Wenner, Jann S.; Lennon, John

price: £5.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843765 ISBN: 185984376X

Description: New. Remainder mark; near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers (a Rolling Stone Press Book) new book

Lennon Remembers (a Rolling Stone Press Book)

by Wenner, Jann S.; Lennon, John

price: £5.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843765 ISBN: 185984376X

Description: New. Remainder mark; near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers: the Complete "Rolling Stones" Interviews Since 1970 used book

Lennon Remembers: the Complete "Rolling Stones" Interviews Since 1970

by Jann Wenner

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lennon Remembers: the Complete "Rolling Stones" Interviews Since 1970 new book

Lennon Remembers: the Complete "Rolling Stones" Interviews Since 1970

by Jann Wenner

price: £4.76

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lennon Remembers new book

Lennon Remembers

by Editor: Wenner, Jann

price: £7.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERSO BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843765 ISBN: 185984376X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 166 pages. (166 pages) with characteristic honesty, lennon discusses the break up of the beatles, his favourite tracks with the group and how they were made, fellow musicians including the rolling stones and bob dylan, his attitude towards revolution and drugs and his relationsh1p with yoko ono. facsimiles edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner

price: £15.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1980

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1980, paperback, medium size, paperback, sunned, wear to edges, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, without inscription, a good used copy. 16541B3CRE2P* 7922530 (#35-34-H19-62) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner

price: £15.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1980

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1980, paperback, medium size, sunned, stained, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, raised bands on spine, black & white plates, a good reading copy. 18542B3CRE2P* 7986438 (#39-58-H37-33) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-445-08191-0; Popular Library, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: VG- 202 page small paperback. Cover has light wear. First page has previous owners stamp. 1980 re-release of 1971 book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers Rolling Stone Interview

by Jann Wenner

price: £6.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: EDGEWEAR. Date Published: 1500 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers (a Rolling Stone Press Book)

by Jann Wenner / John Lennon

price: £6.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers; : the Rolling Stone Interviews By Jann Wenner

by Jann Wenner

price: £6.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. light wear and aging to cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann

price: £7.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970 used book

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970

by Jann S. Wenner, John Lennon, Jann Wenner

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Jann Wenner (Editor)

price: £7.52

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Inc. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library, N.Y. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: Very Good. 0445081910 Paperback Original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner-Jann

price: £7.69

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good previous owners name marked out, marking has feintly bleed onto cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Jann Wenner

price: £8.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Inc. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers used book

Lennon Remembers

by Jann S Wenner

price: £8.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers new book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann S, and Reich, Charles

price: £8.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781859843765 ISBN: 185984376X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann

price: £8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: FAWCETT POPULAR LIBRARY, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780445081918 ISBN: 0445081910

Description: VG Condition. 0445081910 THE FAMOUS ROLLING STONE INTERVIEWS-PLUS 59 RARE PHOTOGRAPHS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers new book

Lennon Remembers

by Wenner, Jann S.,

price: £9.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859843765 ISBN: 185984376X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970 used book

Lennon Remembers: the Full Rolling Stone Interviews From 1970

by Jann S. Wenner, John Lennon, Jann Wenner

price: £9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859846001 ISBN: 1859846009

Description: Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good