» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arab Shi'a : the forgotten Muslims

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arab Shi'a : the forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller, Rend Rahim Francke

About this title: This book is about the Arab Shi'a community, a group whose identity and relations to the rest of the Middle East cut to the heart of politics and society in the Arab and Muslim world. The Arab Shi'a represent a majority of the overall population along the Arab coast of the Persian Gulf and are the largest religious group in Lebanon. Historically there have been major tensions between the Shi'a and Sunni communities. This book, based on extensive field interviews, examines the nature of Shi'ite belief and community life, contemporary political and social problems, key grievances, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller, Rend Rahim Francke

price: £7.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller; Rend Rahim Francke

price: £7.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, mylar cover, B8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E. And Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Couple of small cut/tears. F in VG DJ; Dustjacket is worn on edges and has a couple of small cut/tears.; 1st Edition; 1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Fine. 0312221789 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Some surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/DD7-82. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £8.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £8.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 1.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £8.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller; Rend Rahim Francke

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Dust jacket has some edge wear and a small tear at lower front tip. Binding tight and square; corners sharp; pages bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.

price: £19.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller

price: £20.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 15 January, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Good. 0312221789. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller, Rend Rahim Francke

price: £22.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller, Rend Rahim Francke

price: £23.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E, and Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £25.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E. And Francke, Rend Rahi

price: £25.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. This is the first book on the Arab Shi'a community, a group whose identity and relations to the rest of the Middle East cut to the heart of politics and society in the Arab and Muslim world. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E. And Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £26.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0312221789. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings; otherwise clean and tight. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. "In this lucid, highly readable, and timely book, Fuller, a RAND Corporation Middle East specialist, and Francke, executive director of the Iraq Foundation, provide an interesting and informative analysis of the travail of the Shi'a politics in the Arab world and explain various patterns of discrimination against the Arab Shi'a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E., Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £32.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E, and Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £33.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller

price: £33.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312239565 ISBN: 0312239564

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arab Shi'a, the: the Forgotten Muslims used book

Arab Shi'a, the: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E

price: £35.94

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 " x 5.5" 0312221789 Nearly New Clean copy-DJ has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims used book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Graham E. Fuller

price: £38.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims By Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £54.58

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333800263 ISBN: 0333800265

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have minor imperfections such as a crease or mark. In stock-sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims By Fuller, Graham E.; Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £54.58

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333800263 ISBN: 0333800265

Description: Sealed & New. In Stock-Sent Fast From british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: the Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E. And Francke, Rend Rahi

price: £60.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: New. This is the first book on the Arab Shi'a community, a group whose identity and relations to the rest of the Middle East cut to the heart of politics and society in the Arab and Muslim world. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims new book

The Arab Shi'a: The Forgotten Muslims

by Fuller, Graham E, and Francke, Rend Rahim

price: £80.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312221782 ISBN: 0312221789

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.