» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from the country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Letters from the country

by Carol Bly

About this title: Since its publication seven years ago, this book of essays has become a classic of contemporary rural America. Bly explores the numbing conformity and loneliness of the countryside and the perplexities fostered by the impact of the mass society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: BLY, CAROL: LETTERS FROM THE COUNTRY This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel PlaceŽ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Harper Perennial 1988. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper&Row Perennial Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Like New. 1981 softcover, book is very tight, covers are near fine, no markings, pages are starting to tan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.26

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Harper Perennial 1988. Foxing inside cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Letters from the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Pages are crisp. Lightly tanned. No obvious signs of wear, no creases. Remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Very Good. 006091467X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in fair dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From the Country (Minnesota) used book

Letters From the Country (Minnesota)

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816633227 ISBN: 0816633223

Description: Very Good. 0816633223 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060914677 ISBN: 006091467X

Description: Acceptable. Notes in ink, tanning, cover creased- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1982

Description: Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0-14-006196-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1982

Description: Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0-14-006196-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from the Country used book

Letters from the Country

by Bly, Carol (Preface by)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of Minnesota ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780816633227 ISBN: 0816633223

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Minnesota. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From the Country (Minnesota) used book

Letters From the Country (Minnesota)

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816633227 ISBN: 0816633223

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060103576 ISBN: 0060103574

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.