Edition: First Printing (NAP)
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Canada
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. Edited by Desmond Pacey). Former library copy with usual markings. Tape ghosts on book; dj affixed. Very tight copy. Clearly not a very big circulation history. 584pp. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. University of Toronto Press, 1976, 8vo, 584 pages. Frontispiece portrait with additional illustrations. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. (3400). read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: G/G. 8VO. 584 pp. Black and white illustrations. A solid lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings and pocket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Near Fine jacket. University of Toronto Press. Toronto, 1976. First Edition. Frederick Philip Grove (1872-1948). A greater enigma than B. Traven, Grove moved to Western Canada in 1893, worked as a farm hand, became a teacher, then a writer with little literary recognition except toward the end. The truth? His real name was Felix Paul Greve, an unscrupulous, debt-ridden, adulterer with a bisexual slant who was a minor poet in Germany before faking suicide and coming to Canada where he underwent ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Good jacket. University of Toronto Press. Toronto, 1976. First Edition. Frederick Philip Grove (1872-1948). A greater enigma than B. Traven, Grove moved to Western Canada in 1893, worked as a farm hand, became a teacher, then a writer with little literary recognition except toward the end. The truth? According to Prof. Douglas Spettigue of Queen's University his real name was Felix Paul Greve, an unscrupulous, debt-ridden, adulterer with a bisexual slant who was a minor poet in Germany before ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0802053114. University library withdrawl that has seen very little use; clean bright unmarked text in tight binding and clean green cloth; 584 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press., Toronto
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 584 pp. Illustrations, chronology, appendices, index. Small bump to foredge and bottom edge of front board otherwise fine. Jacket has one tiny tear taped on back. very minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Toronto Press., Toronto
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 584 pages with index, chronology, b/w illus; dj yellowed, worn along edges; spine sl. cocked; fr. text-block spots (not foxing). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto [
Date Published: 1976]
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (short tears). --Author (1879-1948) was Canadian/German novelist. ISBN 0802053114. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802053114. Tight unmarked book in rubbed DJ with a few edgenicks.; 586 pages. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1976
Description: black-and-white photographs. Bookplate, minor bumping to spine ends, else vg in vg-dj. Thick 8vo, xxix, 584 pp. Dj is a bit soiled & rubbed. 514 letters written by Grove between 1913 & his death in 1948, plus 15 by Felix Paul Greve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0802053114. Tight clean book with brilliant white pages, in clean green cloth; smudge to foreedge; DJ rubbed with double 1" tear to top of spine.; 584 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Very Good in sl/worn jacket. 8vo. pp. 584, b/w photographs, in green/gilt cloth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: [0-8020-5311-4] 1976, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. xxix, [1], 584pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos (including frontispiece). Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly rubbed with small chips to edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Description: 1976, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. xxx, 584pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos and paintings. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Canadian Author. Edited By Desmond Pacey. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1976.
Date Published: 1976
Description: 23.5cm, xxix, 584p., appendices, index, previous owner's name on the title page, original green cloth with gilt spine titles, a fine copy (B7) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780802053114ISBN:0802053114
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802053114. Tight clean book with brilliant white pages, in clean green cloth; DJ rubbed with some surface wear to rear panel.; 584 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Description: [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 584pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendices, index. Also writes as Felix Paul Greve. Edited by Desmond Pacey. Locale: Manitoba. (Fiction, Canadian, Letters, Writers) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.