Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From mere trainee to lowly geek, to triumphal Big Swinging Dick: that was Michael Lewis' pell-mell progress through the dealing rooms of Salomon Brothers in New York and London during the heady mid-1980s when they were probably the world's most powerful and profitable merchant bank. A true-life "Bonfire of the Vanities", funny, frightening, breathless and heartless, his is a tale of hysterical greed and ambition set in an obsessed, enclosed world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Liar's Poker
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 1999-10-21
ISBN-13: 9780340767009
ISBN: 0340767006
Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar\'S Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CORONET BOOKS
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: Published by Coronet Books in 1990. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8497711 #37935 6WHI3-1 8497711 (H10-052) read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edge. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780340767009
ISBN: 0340767006
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar\'S Poker: Playing the Money Markets
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CORONET BOOKS
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780340767009
ISBN: 0340767006
Description: Published by Coronet Books in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 298. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8470696 #36490 1GOL3-P 8470696 (H38-010) read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1990
Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1990, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription. 16292B3WHI3D* 7913991 (#34-38-G02-07-G02-08) read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Fifth Impression
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780340534694
ISBN: 0340534699
Description: 8vo, wrappers. Pp 298. An insider's story of financial trading on Wall Street and in London in the 1980s. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780340839966
ISBN: 0340839961
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) from mere trainee, to triumphal big swinging dick: that was michael lewis' pell-mell progress through the dealing rooms of salomon brothers in new york and london during the heady mid-1980s when they were probably the world's most powerful and profitable merchant bank. this is a tale of greed and ambition set in an obsessed, enclosed world. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hodder Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780340839966
ISBN: 0340839961
Description: New. 0340839961. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780340839966
ISBN: 0340839961
Description: New. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
ISBN-13: 9781417632268
ISBN: 1417632267
Description: New. 1417632267. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liars Poker Rising Through the Wreckage/International Edition
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin USA (P)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140143447
ISBN: 0140143440
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1990-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780553452549
ISBN: 0553452541
Description: Very Good. 2 Tape set in original cases and sleeve. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marilyn's Attic,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Co
Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Co
Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Co
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1989. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Co
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cover clean, bumped, rubbed. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker; Rising Through the Wreakage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: later
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: VG/g; dj some edge wrinkles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Richard Burlew,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton & Co
Description: Good Condition. Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=3915310&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|