» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liar's Poker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liar's Poker

by Michael Lewis

About this title: From mere trainee to lowly geek, to triumphal Big Swinging Dick: that was Michael Lewis' pell-mell progress through the dealing rooms of Salomon Brothers in New York and London during the heady mid-1980s when they were probably the world's most powerful and profitable merchant bank. A true-life "Bonfire of the Vanities", funny, frightening, breathless and heartless, his is a tale of hysterical greed and ambition set in an obsessed, enclosed world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £9.89

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780340767009 ISBN: 0340767006

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Liar\'S Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar\'S Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CORONET BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: Published by Coronet Books in 1990. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8497711 #37935 6WHI3-1 8497711 (H10-052) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £2.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed(Coronet Books): Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £2.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar's Poker: Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £3.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340767009 ISBN: 0340767006

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar\'S Poker: Playing the Money Markets used book

Liar\'S Poker: Playing the Money Markets

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CORONET BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340767009 ISBN: 0340767006

Description: Published by Coronet Books in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 298. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8470696 #36490 1GOL3-P 8470696 (H38-010) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Liar's Poker

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1990

Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1990, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription. 16292B3WHI3D* 7913991 (#34-38-G02-07-G02-08) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed used book

Liar's Poker: Two Cities, True Greed

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.83

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780340534694 ISBN: 0340534699

Description: 8vo, wrappers. Pp 298. An insider's story of financial trading on Wall Street and in London in the 1980s. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker new book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340839966 ISBN: 0340839961

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) from mere trainee, to triumphal big swinging dick: that was michael lewis' pell-mell progress through the dealing rooms of salomon brothers in new york and london during the heady mid-1980s when they were probably the world's most powerful and profitable merchant bank. this is a tale of greed and ambition set in an obsessed, enclosed world. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker new book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Paperback ISBN-13: 9780340839966 ISBN: 0340839961

Description: New. 0340839961. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Liar's Poker new book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £16.10

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340839966 ISBN: 0340839961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £20.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9781417632268 ISBN: 1417632267

Description: New. 1417632267. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Liars Poker Rising Through the Wreckage/International Edition

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140143447 ISBN: 0140143440

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Liar's Poker

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553452549 ISBN: 0553452541

Description: Very Good. 2 Tape set in original cases and sleeve. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1989

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cover clean, bumped, rubbed. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker; Rising Through the Wreakage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £10.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1989

Description: VG/g; dj some edge wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: £11.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Good Condition. Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?