» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

About this title: In fiction there was Bonfire of the Vanities; in reality, there is Liar's Poker--the fascinating insider's account of what really happens on Wall Street. This irreverent and hilarious birds-eye view of Wall Street's heyday will appeal to anyone intrigued by the allure of million dollar deals. Now in trade paper.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £1.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £4.26

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, pub. 1990, creases on spine, different cover, readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Missing dust cover. Pages great, binding nice. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. 0393027503 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Acceptable. Previous owner's name on front fly leaf. Wear on front/back cover and spine Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. 0140143459 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. 0393027503 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. 0393027503 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. PROCEEDS BENEFIT YOUTH ORCHESTRA! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Washington Orchestra Boosters, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Hilary, New York, NY

"So I just finished this book this morning. The fianc told me I had to read this "so I would understand what he does all day" This is what I learned:

1) If you want to work for Soly in the 80's the F bomb must be every other word that comes out of your mouth

2) You don't actualy have to understand finance or anything finance related. If the guy you are sitting next to does, you can just literally copy every move he makes. If he is smart - people will think you are too! If he sucks, you can blame it on him.

3) The worst insult you can give somemone is "go trade equities in Dallas"

4) If you ever leave, your co-workers will throw trash in huge heaps on your desk until you come back

Overall, I would say I learned a little, and although I usally love Michael Lewis' books (The Blind Side being one of my all time faves) I thought this was just okay.

I think if fianance was something I was interested in - besides like do I have enough money in the bank for that new Tracey Reese dress - I would have given this a much higher rating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By David, The United States

"Isn't capitalism fun? Lewis wrote this book 20 years ago, and in light of the economic situation, it does seem dated. Part of the book is Lewis' training to trader for Salomon Brothers, the other part is an expose of Salomon Brothers. I didn't understand all the workings of Wall Street Lewis describes, in some ways if seemed like a lot of smoke and mirrors. It seems it takes nerves of steel to make a lot of money in these firms, and the amount of money to be made is incredible.

Anyway, after training, Lewis' first client invested three million dollars for his firm, and Lewis lost him $140,000. While this may be chump change compared to Bernie Madoff, I would have lost a few weeks of sleep over it if I had been Lewis. I probably lost sleep if I had lost him $1,400. On top of that, his client lost his job with his firm.

While I enjoyed Lewis' writing I didn't like Lewis very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By James, Covington, KY

"This is what I wanted House of Morgan to be -except 80 years later. This had Lewis' writing - though early Lewis, and was an inside account of investment banking in the 80's. Interesting enough.

Well, schools do a poor job of educating kid's on anything after the civil war, so here's things I didn't realize: until the 80's, the Federal Reserve didn't change interest rates, just the amount of money available; an investing-in-mortgages-disaster similar to that of October 2008, happened in the 80's - when it was invented at the place Lewis was working; 'mergers and acquisition' departments, and 'corporate raiders,' were things that only came around in the 80's.

I never realized so much of our wall-street history was so recent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Franco, Miami, FL

"Really, really wished I had read this book about a year and a half ago when I was about to start my job-search in college. The first few chapters describe what I went through perfectly, I was nodding along the whole way. That didn't last too long though as I definitely got lost in all the jargon/technical speak/employee names later on in the book and ended up rushing to finish it. Good read though, and I learned a lot:

I do not want to work in finance and never should have wanted to work in finance. I'm extremely lucky/happy to be where I am right now.

Even in business, a lot of times the big breaks are pure luck and those in charge have no idea what they did right.

Innovation on one's part will inevitably be caught up to, it's your job to protect yourself and manage the process and speed at which this happens.

Good quote from the book:
"Wall Street," reads the old gag, "is a street with a river on one end and a graveyard on the other." This is striking but incomplete. It omits the kindergarten in the middle.
-Fredrick Schwed, Jr., Where Are the Customers' Yachts?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.