» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Professor Michael Lewis (Read by)

About this title: In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through the jungle of a powerful investment bank. In two short years he rose from trainee to a bond salesman who could turn over millions of dollars' worth of doubtful bonds with just one call.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. The author recounts his experiences on the lucrative Wall Street bond market of the 1980s, where young traders made millions in a very short time, in a humorous account of greed and epic folly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.33

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Clean text; minor crease to cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £6.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael; Rukeyser, William S. (Editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (Editor)

price: £6.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Used: Very Good. No Jacket. Owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. 0393027503 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker-Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: 6th Prtg, Hard Cover (dj), Fine/VG+ DJ has creases along top, ow fine Keywor ds: NON-FICTION OLS Keywords: OLS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KING'S, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.17

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Tight and Clean. DJ has a little soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 249 p.; 0.98" x 9.50" x 6.42". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street [Hardcover] By Lewis used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street [Hardcover] By Lewis

by Michael Lewis

price: £7.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good. Paperback; Great condition! Light wear to front cover. Light crease in spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis, Lewis

price: £7.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good. Dust cover discolored at edges. Small ink dot on book side else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fine. VERY GOOD CONDITION; MAIL NEXT DAY LIKE NEW CONDITION MAIL NEXT DAY ANY / ITEM SELLING FOR OVER $30.00 WILL HAVE INSURANCE INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS AND MORE 4, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good. 0393027503 6th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker, Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.19

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton C., NY Date Published: c. 1989

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 249pp. 9-1/2" Tall. 3/4 black cloth, 1/4 gray marbled boards, bright silver spine lettering. Business. Shrewd and wickedly funny. Describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. Yale Co-Op sticker on inside flap of DJ, else very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, BE507475. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: [1989] ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: F/VG+ 249 pages; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; Book appears as new, DJ has very minimal shelf wear. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liar's Poker, Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael;

price: £8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W. W. Norton

Description: Good, No DJ. USED "--Good, No DJ--249pp--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: 0140143459 little nick to front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1989 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by W. W. Norton & Co. Minor shelf wear to jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393027503 Ex-Library Bound in black and cream colored cloth covers. 249 pages. Library markings. Just about no wear. A nice, tight, clean, complete copy with very clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent