|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through the jungle of a powerful investment bank. In two short years he rose from trainee to a bond salesman who could turn over millions of dollars' worth of doubtful bonds with just one call.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
(184 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Lewis
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Still a good book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. The author recounts his experiences on the lucrative Wall Street bond market of the 1980s, where young traders made millions in a very short time, in a humorous account of greed and epic folly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Niguel Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good. Clean text; minor crease to cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael; Rukeyser, William S. (Editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (Editor)
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Used: Very Good. No Jacket. Owner's name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Fair. 0393027503 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steal These Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker-Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: 6th Prtg, Hard Cover (dj), Fine/VG+ DJ has creases along top, ow fine Keywor ds: NON-FICTION OLS Keywords: OLS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KING'S,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Tight and Clean. DJ has a little soiling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 249 p.; 0.98" x 9.50" x 6.42". read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street [Hardcover] By Lewis
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989-10
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good. Paperback; Great condition! Light wear to front cover. Light crease in spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Lewis, Lewis
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good. Dust cover discolored at edges. Small ink dot on book side else like new. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Fine. VERY GOOD CONDITION; MAIL NEXT DAY LIKE NEW CONDITION MAIL NEXT DAY ANY / ITEM SELLING FOR OVER $30.00 WILL HAVE INSURANCE INCLUDED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS AND MORE 4,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good. 0393027503 6th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker, Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton C., NY
Date Published: c. 1989
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 249pp. 9-1/2" Tall. 3/4 black cloth, 1/4 gray marbled boards, bright silver spine lettering. Business. Shrewd and wickedly funny. Describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. Yale Co-Op sticker on inside flap of DJ, else very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge soil. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, BE507475. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: [1989]
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: F/VG+ 249 pages; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; Book appears as new, DJ has very minimal shelf wear. Not a remainder. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker, Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael;
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Description: Good, No DJ. USED "--Good, No DJ--249pp--" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140143454
ISBN: 0140143459
Description: 0140143459 little nick to front cover. read more
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140143454
ISBN: 0140143459
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1989 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by W. W. Norton & Co. Minor shelf wear to jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Michael Lewis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140143454
ISBN: 0140143459
Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
by
Lewis, Michael
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing, So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
ISBN: 0393027503
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393027503 Ex-Library Bound in black and cream colored cloth covers. 249 pages. Library markings. Just about no wear. A nice, tight, clean, complete copy with very clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Silas Retlok,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
| | | |