» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

About this title: Why do so many Americans have little grasp of the ideas that shaped their nation? In this groundbreaking book, Loewen not only exposes the villain--textbooks that are embarrassing combinations of blind patriotism and outright lies--but reinstates suppressed information in a fascinating chronology. 26 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sister Albert's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fair. 0684818868 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 0684818868 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £6.23

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, minimal shelf wear, previous owner's sticker on back side of front cover, back cover has a hole punch where price was located, clean text, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Touchstone, NY, c.1996, 14th. trade paperbk. prtg. 383pp. a little inking & highlighting, cover & front ep soiled where stepped on, ow good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

price: £6.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

price: £6.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £7.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New Press, NY, c.1996, 34th. trade paperbk. prtg. 372pp. ink underlining on a few pages, VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Lies My Teacher Told Me: James W. Loewen (Paperback, 1996) used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: James W. Loewen (Paperback, 1996)

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: BRAND_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £7.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. 0684818868 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £7.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great for Soc. Studies Teachers, Feb 6, 2009
By DesertPhotog, Williamsport, PA

"Purchased for my son in law (a secondary social studies teacher). He found it a great resource and said as time goes along, american historians are writing the truth about events in our past. Especially chapters on the treatment of blacks and indians in this country and some of the "Heroes" that were not such heroes.

Would like to see a similar book written on the changes in our Science understandings since the 60's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Whitney, Rochester, MN

"This biggest reason I'm rating this book so high is that it was so thought-provoking. Loewen reviewed 12 common American history textbooks and analyzed the content based on historical accuracy and bias. Unsurprisingly, they all presented a very sanitized and rosy view of American history. His argument is that most of the textbooks in use 1. are very Euro-centric, marginalizing minorities (especially african americans and native americans); 2. "heroify" major historical figures so much that they ignore any faults or human characteristics; 3. extinguish the possibility of critical thinking by avoiding controversy; 4. rely so much on memorization that students cram for tests and then purge their minds of the information to make room for the facts in the next chapter; 5. are factually inaccurate, because they regurgitate info from old textbooks without sourcing new historical research 6. Exclude primary sources... and there are probably some more important points that I'm forgetting.

I agree with most of these conclusions, but to prove them, Loewen was a bit extreme in the opposite direction. To prove his point, the book ended up presenting a very sensationalized version of American history, because he was including only the worst examples of our past, to show what was excluded. By the end, I was exhausted.

Ultimately, I finished the book realizing that I have a lot of gaps to fill in my knowledge of American history, especially in the recent past. Although I already realized that there it is impossible to write an unbiased history, it's made me more aware of how to study history more objectively and review my sources more critically.

Wow. I didn't intend to write an essay. Sorry about that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent book, Jan 15, 2009
By SusanaEspera, Saint Louis, Missouri

"This book was far more than I expected. Although I already knew a little of what the author wrote about, I was engrossed with all the further information he gave me. The book is written, moreover, in a style that makes it very easy to read, and illustrated well to me the tragedy of not giving young people in high school a more complete view of history. As I recall, even in the 1950's when I took history, we students could sense that the view presented was unrealistic. After all that's been made public knowledge since the 1960's and with information so widely spread because of the media and films, today's young people must see immediately that their history books are ridiculously false representations of history. Many will feel contempt for the writers, their teachers, and the adult society in general, not a good thing. I hope this book encourages the situation to change. Note: I would be very careful, though, about how to teach history to pre-pubertal children. They too are aware that the world iscontains both bad and good, but for most of them, the face of the world they see is mostly supportive. I feel they should be allowed to continue with that as their dominant reaction, because at that point they need a sense of security to develop their personalities. They still may be informed that people, even people who once lived in their country, have not always cared about others as they should. Of course, now, with all the murders and crime that even young children see on television, that will not come as as great a surprise to them as it did to more protected children of previous generations. In any case, I hope school history books at all levels show both the amazing things that humans have accomplised as well as their ethical failures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Moxis, Monteforte, Italy

"I love works that give you the uncensored truth about history, but this particular book left me feeling as though the author had something to prove, rather than reveal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 25 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.