» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

About this title: Winner of the 1996 American Book Award and the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award for Distinguished Anti-Racist Scholarship Americans have lost touch with their history, and in this thought-provoking book, Professor James Loewen shows why. After surveying twelve leading high school American history texts, he has concluded that "not one" does a decent job of making history interesting or memorable. Marred by an embarrassing combination of blind patriotism, mindless optimism, sheer misinformation, and outright lies, these books omit almost all the ambiguity, passion, conflict, and drama from our past. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Text Book Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Text Book Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £10.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, 2008. 9781595583260 ISBN-13: 9781595583260 ISBN: 1595583262

Description: Revised edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red/blue cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. xix + 444 (no inscriptions), with b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Text Book Got Wrong: \N new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me Everything Your American History Text Book Got Wrong: \N

by Loewen, James W.

price: £13.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED & UPDATED Binding: Hardback Publisher: THE NEW PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595583260 ISBN: 1595583262

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 464 pages. (\n) illustrations edition revised & updated (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Revised and Updated Edition new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Revised and Updated Edition

by Loewen, James W.

price: £16.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595583260 ISBN: 1595583262

Description: New. 1595583262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 0684818868 NEVER READ AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. FRONT COVER HAS A CREASE, OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W

price: £6.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565841000 ISBN: 156584100X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Swanson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Very good to like new, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £6.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages good, no writing. A refreshing antidote to what has passed for history in our educational system and a one-volume history in itself. -Howard Zinn. 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £6.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £8.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: £8.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. Dustprints to page edges. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease about ordering. If there is a problem, just let us ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £8.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £8.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 9/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James W. Loewen

price: £9.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565841000 ISBN: 156584100X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W

price: £9.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by Loewen, James W.

price: £9.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster; Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 383 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. "Since its first publication in 1995, Lies My Teacher Told Me has gone on to win an American Book Award, the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award for Distinguished Anti-Racist Scholarship, and to sell over half a million copies in its various editions. What started out as a survey of the twelve leading American history textbooks has ended up being what the San ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £9.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565841000 ISBN: 156584100X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs 372. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £9.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W

list price: £10.92

our price: £9.56

you save: £1.36 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743296281 ISBN: 0743296281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £10.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Good. 0684818868 Clean and unmarked. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £10.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684818863 ISBN: 0684818868

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: £10.58

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: New Press, The, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565841000 ISBN: 156584100X

Description: Near Fine. 156584100x 372pp including index Cover and pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent