» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

About this title: A guided tour through the origins of life. Fortey begins when Earth was a barren globe, without an atmosphere, spinning through space. He examines the very earliest signs of life on the rims of volcanoes, the first appearance of cells, the evolution of plants, dinosaurs, and animals, moving onward until the moment just before the debut of Homo ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good. 0375401199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! Includes Dust Jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £6.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very Good. 0375401199 Book has minor shelf wear. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £6.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Fair. B000JNKZ7Q. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £7.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life; a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Illus. Very good clean copy. 346 pages. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life a Natural History of the First Four

by Fortey, Richard

price: £7.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: KNOPF, ALFRED A

Description: Fine. B001L21UTG We ship daily with email confirmation! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/24/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth...

by Richard Fortey

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover--corner has a light bend. Clean pages. Closed page edges show some wear. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £8.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965034098 ISBN: 0965034097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: J Light Edge Wear w/ Small Tear jacket. Very Good. 0375401199. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £8.67

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Like New. Like new /some lite shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Life-a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life-a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Crease line to bottom front corner, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, tears, rips, creases, or writing. "One of the world's leading paleontologists offers an absorbing account of how and why life on earth developed as it did. Interlacing the tale of his own adventures in the field with vivid descriptions of creatures who emerged and disappeared in the long march of geologic time. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: £9.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Joe, Trento, 17, Italy

"An illuminating journey through the history of life, from organic goo to humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kelsi, Astoria, NY

"Amazing. Delightful. Good enough to make me miss my bus stop - so I can't recommend it highly enough. Fortey's love of both science and language is stunning in every era of evolution. Also, consider this: marsupial lions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By M. de Dubois, Colorado Springs, CO

"A rambling, well written tour of life on earth, by a very personable British Palaeontologist. Enjoyable, not too rigorous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Fortey, Richard. LIFE: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth. (1998). **. My rating of this heavy book in no way should reflect on the quality of the material or the quality of the writing. It reflects solely on my ability to understand the subject matter. The author starts out his book with an account of his expedition, while still a student, to Spitzbergen in the late 1960s, and uses that trip as a metaphor for the themes that pervade the book. Through his science of paleontology, he traces the development of life from the earliest forms up to humanity. The book is profusely illustrated throughout, and, after a while, you begin to scan the text and just look at the photos. If a photo particularly interests you, you can scan the surrounding text and find out more about it. For example, there is an interesting photo of slime mold, Lycogala epidendron, and you learn that slime molds are special. They occupy a place between the plant and animal kingdom. And...so it procedes throughout the book. The book, though beautifully executed, was not for me. I am not a biologist, a microbiologist, or a paleontologist. I need something easier than this to start with. If you are of such a bent, this is for you. If you're not any of those, join me in looking at the pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.