» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The life and legend of Leadbelly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The life and legend of Leadbelly

by Charles K Wolfe, Kip Lornell

About this title: One of the best-known black singers in folk music, Huddie Ledbetter, better known as Leadbelly, was discovered in the Louisiana state penitentiary at Angola in 1934 by the musicologists John and Alan Lomax. The singer's outsized voice and persona were to make him one of the pivotal performers in the postwar American folk revival. Though Leadbelly was widely supposed to have obtained his release through the authorities' appreciation of his musical skills, Charles Wolfe and Kip Lornell's extensively researched biography of the singer, THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF LEADBELLY, debunks this myth and many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Life and Legend of Leadbelly new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Charles K. Wolfe, Kip Lornell

price: £9.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Charles K. Wolfe, Kip Lornell

price: £10.18

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924683 ISBN: 0060924683

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks; light front edge curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles; Lornell, Kip

price: £10.19

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924683 ISBN: 0060924683

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 334 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear, scuffing of cover, crease on spine, slightly smoky odor, and yellowing pages. This is a biography of Leadbelly, who was a black folk singer in the 1930s and 1940s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles; Lornell, Kip

price: £10.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924683 ISBN: 0060924683

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in pale green pictorial wraps. 334 pages. A biography of Leadbelly, who was a black folk singer in the 1930s and 1940s. He became a darling of white academics and progressives--his real name was Huddle Ledbetter, black music's celebrated songster. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Charles K. Wolfe; Kip Lornell

price: £10.87

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light reading wear; solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles K, and Wolfe/Lornell, and Lornell, Kip

price: £11.51

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Originally purchased as remainder. One black line mark at bottem. Slight curl beginning. Good working copy. Pages are unmarked. Great social and music history with a very intense discography covering the period of 1933-1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Lornell, Kip; Wolfe, Charles K.

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 60th ed. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Very good. Very Good. Ex-library. No marks except library's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe/Lornell

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: New. 030680896X New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles K, and Lornell, Kip

price: £12.22

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 333 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles; Lornell, Kip

price: £12.90

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean tight good looking book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles And Lornell, Kip

price: £12.90

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: illus. Fine/Near Fine. 333pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles & Kip Lornell

price: £13.58

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 1992

Description: Bio of the renowned black performer, vg in vg jacket; board corners show some wear, lite soiling to jacket else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles & Lornell, Kip

price: £14.94

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New Unclipped jacket. A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A bright, tight edition; clean & sharp throughout; includes news clippings tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles K. / Lornell, Kip

price: £16.51

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306808968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles And Kip Lornell

price: £16.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date published: 1992

Description: xv, 331p. + 8p. photographs, first edition, dj. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles K, and Wolfe/Lornell, and Lornell, Kip

price: £16.71

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles K, and Lornell, Kip

price: £16.98

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060924683 ISBN: 0060924683

Description: New. No dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 333 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles And Kip Lornell

price: £22.68

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 9th Edition, Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1992

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear in bottom corner of front board. Else boards clean with straight corners. Pages unmarked. Dj is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life & Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe And Lornell

price: £38.02

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Harper Collins, 1992, SIGNED (by Wolfe) 1st ed., hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, music, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles; Lornell, Kip

price: £8.80

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924683 ISBN: 0060924683

Description: Good to Very Good. 0060924683 Pages yellowing. Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Life and Legend of Leadbelly, the used book

Life and Legend of Leadbelly, the

by Wolfe, Charles K.

price: £11.68

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: Like New. 331 PGS., NEAR PERFECT BOOK, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Legend of Lead Belly

by Lornell, Kip; Wolfe, Charles K.

price: £12.90

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1992, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: As New/As New. 0060168625. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly new book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Charles K Wolfe, Kip Lornell

price: £13.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780306808968 ISBN: 030680896X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles And Kip Lornell

price: £14.09

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: Near Fine +/Near Fine + 8vo 0060168625 333 pp, b/w illus. 1st edition. NEAR FINE plus in like dustjacket. Dj unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Legend of Leadbelly

by Wolfe, Charles & Kip Lornell

price: £14.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168629 ISBN: 0060168625

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Stamp on front endpaper and another page. Edges of spine lightly bumped. Solid book. Clean dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.