About this title: One of the best-known black singers in folk music, Huddie Ledbetter, better known as Leadbelly, was discovered in the Louisiana state penitentiary at Angola in 1934 by the musicologists John and Alan Lomax. The singer's outsized voice and persona were to make him one of the pivotal performers in the postwar American folk revival. Though Leadbelly was widely supposed to have obtained his release through the authorities' appreciation of his musical skills, Charles Wolfe and Kip Lornell's extensively researched biography of the singer, THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF LEADBELLY, debunks this myth and many ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780060924683ISBN:0060924683
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 334 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear, scuffing of cover, crease on spine, slightly smoky odor, and yellowing pages. This is a biography of Leadbelly, who was a black folk singer in the 1930s and 1940s. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780060924683ISBN:0060924683
Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in pale green pictorial wraps. 334 pages. A biography of Leadbelly, who was a black folk singer in the 1930s and 1940s. He became a darling of white academics and progressives--his real name was Huddle Ledbetter, black music's celebrated songster. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780306808968ISBN:030680896X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Originally purchased as remainder. One black line mark at bottem. Slight curl beginning. Good working copy. Pages are unmarked. Great social and music history with a very intense discography covering the period of 1933-1949. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 333 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date published: 1992
Description: Bio of the renowned black performer, vg in vg jacket; board corners show some wear, lite soiling to jacket else a tight square unmarked copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, NY
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168629ISBN:0060168625
Description: Illustrated. As New in As New Unclipped jacket. A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A bright, tight edition; clean & sharp throughout; includes news clippings tipped in. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date published: 1999-05-06
ISBN-13:9780306808968ISBN:030680896X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306808968. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear in bottom corner of front board. Else boards clean with straight corners. Pages unmarked. Dj is clean and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1992, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168629ISBN:0060168625
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper, NY
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168629ISBN:0060168625
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Stamp on front endpaper and another page. Edges of spine lightly bumped. Solid book. Clean dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.