» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This stirring marriage of poetry and art combines the daring of Basquiat's vision with the courage and strength of Angelou's poem to create a place where every child may experience and celebrate his or her own fearlessness. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £12.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Jean-Michel Basquat Maya Angelou

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Very Good. 1556702884 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2/6/1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark International or Priority Shipping on this item not avaliable. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya, Dr., and Boyers, Sara Jane (Editor), and Basquiat, Jean Michael (Photographer)

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £6.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NYC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Jean-michel Basquiat. Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 1-55670-288-4 Ex-Library with Usual Markings Endpapers are rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Good. 1556702884 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Maya Angelou

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Jean-Michel Basquiat illus. Very good No jacket. 3rd edition; pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New Yok, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Basquiat, Jean-Michel. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. A lovely copy: nice, tight and clean. A unique book that combines the words of a renowned African-American poet laureate and the primitive, modern paintings of a young Haitian-American artist. With lines of verse that shout exuberantly from each page, a young voice rails against any and all things that mean to do her harm. Whether they are "Shadows on the wall/ Noises down the hall" or even "Mean old Mother Goose/Lions on the loose"-to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Maya Angelou; Jean-Michel Basquiat; Editor-Sara Jane Boyers

price: £9.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1993-02-06 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, an inscription inside the front cover, hardcover, in great shape, very good. 1523. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Basquiat, Jean-Michel, Paintings. Quarto, hardcover, gift note on endpaper else near fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. 34p., poetry by the powerful Angelou, illustration by the late Basquiat. Mean old Mother Goose, Lions on the loose. They don't frighten me at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Jean-Michel Basquiat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya, Dr., and Boyers, Sara Jane (Editor), and Basquiat, Jean Michael (Photographer)

price: £11.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £13.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £15.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £15.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya; Basquiat, Jean-Michel

price: £15.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. 1556702884 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me new book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya, Dr., and Boyers, Sara Jane (Editor), and Basquiat, Jean Michael (Photographer)

price: £15.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya

price: £25.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Description: Very Good. B000LCGNSU Thanks N53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Angelou, Maya: Poem By; Boyers, Sara Jane, Editor

price: £32.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Basquiat, Jean-Michel. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fifth Printing; unpaginated; 16 full-color glossy pages (some double-page); edited, with biographical sketches, by Sara Jane Boyers. A poem for children. An UNREAD copy; as new. See this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Mihalovich, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Maya Angelou

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life Doesn't Frighten Me used book

Life Doesn't Frighten Me

by Maya Angelou, Jean-Michel Basquiat

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702884 ISBN: 1556702884

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: