» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Life in Colonial America

by Elizabeth George Speare

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Life in Colonial America (Landmark Giants)

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. B0006AYL6I GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-7B6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America. a Rich and Colorful Account of Daily Life From the Founding of Jamestown to the Revolution

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. First page has a small stain on bottom corner. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some small tears along edges and a stain on inside flap. A Landmark Giant Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare

price: £7.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 12/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780394902920 ISBN: 0394902920

Description: Fair. 0394902920 Used library item with stamps & stickers. wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £7.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £7.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding loosening; edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £8.36

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Po'S Name On FEP. 172 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ), facsims.; 29 cm. Landmark giants. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC. No dj. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Covers lightly spotted, edgewear, corners bumped. Artwork by Charles Walker with numerous old prints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 1963--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, two color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, end page removed, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Charles Walker Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £9.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: 4to VG+/VG Full colour DJ. Edges chipped and wrinkled. Small tear at top edge of front cover. Corners bumped. Spine sunned. Pages pristine. A rich and colorful account of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. Americana. 5-41-983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. A Chanticleer Press/Landmark Giant Edition. 4to in blue cloth spn and dec. boards. With art work by Charles Walker together with numerous old prints. Unmarked VG+/G+ in clear dust jacket cvr. A rich and colorful account of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £9.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Walker, Charles. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Photographs and illustrations. DJ has some chipping and tearing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Elizabeth George. Speare

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America (Landmark Giant Series)

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £10.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Dj in mylar; 172 pages Illustrator: Charles Waller PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo. 048193. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Elizabeth George Speare [Hardcover]

price: £11.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Condition: Used-good. Usual library marks &/or stickers. Hardcover with jacket. Art Work by Charles Walker together with numerous old prints. 1963 Random House, New York 172 pagesInternational buyer, add $3.00, this is a heavy oversized bo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £11.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 172 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ), facsims.; 29 cm. Landmark giants. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Audience: Children/juvenile. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Light bumping at spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LuckyLindy, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America (Landmark Giants)

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket clean, chipped, price clipped. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Landmark Giant Binding: Blue/gold Publisher: Random House/Chanticleer Pre, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Charles Walker prints, etc. Hardcover. Very good in good DJ, minor chips, scuff marks. Mylar., Red/Whit/blue. Quarto, 172 pp., Designed for advanced students, intrestested in American History and how people lived in Col. Amer. Wonderful illustrations by Walker, plus old engravings of the period. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America, a Rich and Colorful Account of Daily Life From the Founding of Jamestown to the Revolution

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £14.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Wear at head & toe of DJ spine. 1" tear top front & back of DJ at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: £15.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings on cover. Board has wear on edges from shelving, inside clean and tight. Great homeschool. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life in Colonial America [a Rich and Colorful Account of Daily Life From the Founding of Jamestown to the Revolution]

by Speare, Elizabeth George [With 60 Illustrations By Charles Walker And 125 Photographs]

price: £15.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Chanticleer Press Edition / Landmark Giants / Random House [c.1963], [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Presumed later [unstated] printing. 172 pages, illustrated, index. Spine heel worn/frayed else VG+ copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with some generally light chipping [to the spine ends and some corners], several edge tears, and creasing/peeling lamination to the lower left corner of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America Landmark Giants Series

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £15.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Charles Warlker-Ill. DJ is rough especially edges; VG book; name fep, dj. Oversize, 171 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America a Rich and Colorful Account of Daily Life From the Founding of Jamestown to the Revolution

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: 125 Photos, 60 Drawings. NearFine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 171pp(Index) A 3", 1" & 3/8" DJ tear top front cover, 3/8" ones (2) at top rear edge, foxing specks at rear cover fore-edge area & top page. Ends a little dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents very bright & is in fine condition. Has 3 pamphlets on Maryland colonists laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life in Colonial America

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: £16.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Walker, Charles. Good in Good jacket. 8 1/2-11 1/4'' Tall. A rich and colorful accout of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. A Random House Book for children. 172 pages. No markings on any of the pages. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and now protected by a clear plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.