Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. First page has a small stain on bottom corner. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some small tears along edges and a stain on inside flap. A Landmark Giant Book. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, [New York]
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Po'S Name On FEP. 172 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ), facsims.; 29 cm. Landmark giants. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 1963--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, two color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages, end page removed, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Charles Walker Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: Unknown
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: 4to VG+/VG Full colour DJ. Edges chipped and wrinkled. Small tear at top edge of front cover. Corners bumped. Spine sunned. Pages pristine. A rich and colorful account of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. Americana. 5-41-983. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. A Chanticleer Press/Landmark Giant Edition. 4to in blue cloth spn and dec. boards. With art work by Charles Walker together with numerous old prints. Unmarked VG+/G+ in clear dust jacket cvr. A rich and colorful account of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. read more
Description: Good. Condition: Used-good. Usual library marks &/or stickers. Hardcover with jacket. Art Work by Charles Walker together with numerous old prints. 1963 Random House, New York 172 pagesInternational buyer, add $3.00, this is a heavy oversized bo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, [New York]
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 172 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ), facsims.; 29 cm. Landmark giants. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Audience: Children/juvenile. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Light bumping at spine and corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket clean, chipped, price clipped. Same day shping. ! read more
Edition: Landmark Giant
Binding: Blue/gold
Publisher: Random House/Chanticleer Pre, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Charles Walker prints, etc. Hardcover. Very good in good DJ, minor chips, scuff marks. Mylar., Red/Whit/blue. Quarto, 172 pp., Designed for advanced students, intrestested in American History and how people lived in Col. Amer. Wonderful illustrations by Walker, plus old engravings of the period. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings on cover. Board has wear on edges from shelving, inside clean and tight. Great homeschool. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Chanticleer Press Edition / Landmark Giants / Random House [c.1963], [New York]
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. Presumed later [unstated] printing. 172 pages, illustrated, index. Spine heel worn/frayed else VG+ copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with some generally light chipping [to the spine ends and some corners], several edge tears, and creasing/peeling lamination to the lower left corner of the front panel. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: 125 Photos, 60 Drawings. NearFine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 171pp(Index) A 3", 1" & 3/8" DJ tear top front cover, 3/8" ones (2) at top rear edge, foxing specks at rear cover fore-edge area & top page. Ends a little dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents very bright & is in fine condition. Has 3 pamphlets on Maryland colonists laid in. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Walker, Charles. Good in Good jacket. 8 1/2-11 1/4'' Tall. A rich and colorful accout of daily life from the founding of Jamestown to the Revolution. A Random House Book for children. 172 pages. No markings on any of the pages. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and now protected by a clear plastic cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.