About this title: The life of Emily Dickinson, Richard B. Sewall's monumental biography of the great American poet (1830-1886), wont the National Book Award when it was originally publsihed in two volumes. Now available in the one-volume eidtion, it has been called "by far the best and most complete study of the poet's life yet to be written, the result of nearly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. 1980-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Two Volumes in One
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univeristy Press, Cambridge, Ma.
Date Published: 1995
Description: Near fine or Fine. Thick 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 821 pages. Has both volumes (printed in one book) and illustrations from the originals. A well-made paperback with no mrkings and the slightest of edgewear-still looks about new. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998-07-15
ISBN-13:9780674530805ISBN:0674530802
Description: Fair. No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear a small tear on front cover some bending and shelf wear. Ships quickly! No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear & shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Well-kept ex-library copy with minor labeling and rear endpage removed. No dust jacket, Picture Perfect Cover (TM) light blue w/ white design, glossy. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise this book is in excellent condition. VOLUME II (2) ONLY. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux
Date Published: 1980
Description: Fair. 3rd printing, 1980. paperback. ex-library. covers are worn and creased. front endpage is missing. 5 pages in the back has tear and damage to very right of page, text still readable. book has wear and creases at corners. has little underlinig. has brown stains on right edge. stamp on edges. right edge was marked out with black mark. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy, but for crease and wear to front cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Description: 1975. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First reprint. Hard Covers. Books-Good, silver gilt & brown titles on spines, brown boards, spines sunned. 9x6. 821pp. Frontis, many b/w plates, illus endpapers. Ex-libris-Queen Mary College, London. read more
Edition: Third Print
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New Jersey
Date Published: 1080
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The big one-volume edition-821 pages including index. 1980. Well worn covers, name on endpaper. Otherwise clean, unmarked inside. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Various endpapers and Frontispiece photos of Dickinson for the two volumes. lllustrated. First Edition. Boards a trifle shelfworn but a Very Good set, no dust jackets. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780571108084ISBN:0571108083
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780571108084ISBN:0571108083
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. 0674530802 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.