» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B Sewall

About this title: The life of Emily Dickinson, Richard B. Sewall's monumental biography of the great American poet (1830-1886), wont the National Book Award when it was originally publsihed in two volumes. Now available in the one-volume eidtion, it has been called "by far the best and most complete study of the poet's life yet to be written, the result of nearly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £7.69

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571110360 ISBN: 0571110363

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £7.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1980-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Two Volumes in One Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univeristy Press, Cambridge, Ma. Date Published: 1995

Description: Near fine or Fine. Thick 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 821 pages. Has both volumes (printed in one book) and illustrations from the originals. A well-made paperback with no mrkings and the slightest of edgewear-still looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Fair. No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear a small tear on front cover some bending and shelf wear. Ships quickly! No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear & shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson, Volume Two, [Hardcover] By Sewall, Richard B.,

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £11.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Well-kept ex-library copy with minor labeling and rear endpage removed. No dust jacket, Picture Perfect Cover (TM) light blue w/ white design, glossy. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise this book is in excellent condition. VOLUME II (2) ONLY. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £11.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. 3rd printing, 1980. paperback. ex-library. covers are worn and creased. front endpage is missing. 5 pages in the back has tear and damage to very right of page, text still readable. book has wear and creases at corners. has little underlinig. has brown stains on right edge. stamp on edges. right edge was marked out with black mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £12.38

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New One-Volume Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Company, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good-/Softcover. 0-374-51581-9 Sun fading to spine. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £14.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Very Good. Clean with no markings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-10782Qsc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £14.86

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy, but for crease and wear to front cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson (2 Volumes; Set)

by Sewall, Richard

price: £15.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good Bindings. Lacking slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £15.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Like New. ~LIKE NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson-New One-Volume Edition

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £16.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 821 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson: Vols. I-II

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £18.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1975. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First reprint. Hard Covers. Books-Good, silver gilt & brown titles on spines, brown boards, spines sunned. 9x6. 821pp. Frontis, many b/w plates, illus endpapers. Ex-libris-Queen Mary College, London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson New One-Volume Edition

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £19.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Print Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New Jersey Date Published: 1080

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The big one-volume edition-821 pages including index. 1980. Well worn covers, name on endpaper. Otherwise clean, unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Emily Dickinson 2 Volumes

by Sewall, Richard

price: £19.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Plates. Very Good Spines Soiled. 2 volumes in slipcase. 9 x 6 inch hard covers VERY GOOD but minor soiling to spines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1975. Date Published: 1975

Description: Vg. sp fade. 821pp. illus; 2 vol in slipcase; photos; endnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson, Two Volumes

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £19.81

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Various endpapers and Frontispiece photos of Dickinson for the two volumes. lllustrated. First Edition. Boards a trifle shelfworn but a Very Good set, no dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Emily Dickinson Volume 1 & 2

by Richard Sewall

price: £20.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & @ GIROUX Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. ** JUST VOLUME ONE ** Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £21.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780571108084 ISBN: 0571108083

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Life of Emily Dickinson

by Richard B. Sewall

price: £21.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780571108084 ISBN: 0571108083

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Sewall, Richard B.

price: £21.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Good. 0674530802 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Emily Dickinson used book

Life of Emily Dickinson

by (Dickinson, Emily); Sewall, Richard Benson

price: £21.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674530805 ISBN: 0674530802

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.